KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

widely shared awareness

Spanish translation: conciencia generalizada (sobre los riesgos)


16:46 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
English term or phrase: widely shared awareness
Having trouble with this expression. It is a comment /note made by an industrial safety expert in a report.

The full sentence is:

"There is widely shared awareness about hazards (adequate knowledge and skills base).

Thanks!
David Cahill
Spanish translation:conciencia generalizada (sobre los riesgos)
Explanation:
algo así como que todo el mundo es conciente de los riesgos,
Selected response from:

Silvia Silberstein
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10conciencia generalizada (sobre los riesgos)Silvia Silberstein
4Ha habido una gran divulgacion de conocimiento sobre..
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ha habido una gran divulgacion de conocimiento sobre..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
conciencia generalizada (sobre los riesgos)


Explanation:
algo así como que todo el mundo es conciente de los riesgos,

Silvia Silberstein
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 mins

agree  NetTra
4 mins

agree  gamax
11 mins

agree  Egmont
15 mins

agree  Cari Degiusti
25 mins

agree  Laura Iglesias
36 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs

agree  Cándida Artime
3 hrs

agree  Edgardo Figueroa
12 hrs

agree  Angeles Castelo
15 hrs