KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

live check

Spanish translation: cheque válido


22:07 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / PAYROLL REPORTING POLICY
English term or phrase: live check
Please review your pay stub whether attached to a live check or part of a direct deposit when you receive it to make sure it is correct
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
Spanish translation:cheque válido
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Nuria Díaz Quero
Spain
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cheque válido
Nuria Díaz Quero
5cheque al portador / pagadero en manoSergio Mazzini
3 +1cheque impresohecdan
4cheque con fondosAlba Mora


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheque válido


Explanation:
Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.citibank.com/us/tarjetas/chooser/contact/mail.htm
Nuria Díaz Quero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheque al portador / pagadero en mano


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheque con fondos


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheque impreso


Explanation:
por lo que pude ver, me parece que puede tratarse de los cheques que se emiten regularmente y que vienen impresos con fecha, nombre del beneficiario, monto, etc.
suena a sistema SAP, que además de inventar un sistema de gestión, reiventan el idioma (de hecho, los que enseñan SAP en español suelen usar la terminología en inglés)

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Ya sé que es una pregunta vieja, pero estoy totalmente de acuerdo contigo. El cheque de paga o se imprime en papel y se da en mano o por correo o se deposita automáticamente en la cuenta del empleado. Saludos :)
1177 days