KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

trade in securities

Spanish translation: comercio de valores


20:20 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: trade in securities
The purchase or sale by any person while in the possession of material, nonpublic (“inside”) information or the selective disclosure of such information to others who may trade in securities is prohibited by federal and state laws.
No puedo pensar en una buena traduccion para securities que se acomode al contexto....
Las leyes federales y estatales prohíben la compra y venta por parte de una persona mientras está en posesión de material, información no pública (“de adentro”) y la divulgación de información a otros que puedan comercializar.........???
gracias
Transteam
Spanish translation:comercio de valores
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-06 21:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a personas dedicadas al comercio de valores.
Selected response from:

Olivia Bravo
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3que participen en la negociación de títulos
Cecilia Della Croce
5comercio de valores
Olivia Bravo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que participen en la negociación de títulos


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr
  -> gracias, Claudia

agree  María Salaberry
3 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo, María

agree  MikeGarcia: títulos, valores, activos financieros son algunas de las acepciones que se usan; ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero.
15 hrs
  -> gracias, Miguel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comercio de valores


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-06 21:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a personas dedicadas al comercio de valores.

Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks