KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

in liew of vacations

Spanish translation: en lugar de las vacaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in liew of vacations
Spanish translation:en lugar de las vacaciones
Entered by: Miladik

19:17 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / vacations
English term or phrase: in liew of vacations
Hola alguien me puede dar una buena versión para lo siguiente?
Managament wants eligible employees to enjoy their vacation time, therefore, you may not be paid in lieu of vacation. Vacation time may not be accumulated.
Miladik
en lugar de las vacaciones
Explanation:
Quiere decir que no permitirán que sus empleados sigan trabajando (y recibiendo sueldo) en el tiempo asignado para que tomen vacaciones.
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4en lugar de las vacaciones
Karin Kutscher
4en lugar (en vez de) de las vacaciones
patricia scott
3si decide no hacer uso de la licencia anual
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en lugar de las vacaciones


Explanation:
Quiere decir que no permitirán que sus empleados sigan trabajando (y recibiendo sueldo) en el tiempo asignado para que tomen vacaciones.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
2 mins

agree  Sebastian Claucich
6 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
30 mins

agree  Marisol Sahagun
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en lugar (en vez de) de las vacaciones


Explanation:
Significa que no puedes optar por no tomarte las vacaciones y cobrarlas, TIENES que tomártelas.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si decide no hacer uso de la licencia anual


Explanation:
Una forma alternativa de expresarlo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278