KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

length of service requirements

Spanish translation: requerimientos de duración del servicio


22:14 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / length of service requirements
English term or phrase: length of service requirements
Pueden decirme como traducir length of service requirements?
Employees must work a minimum of 1500 hours during the qualifying year, in addition to the length of service requirements, in order to qualify for vacation pay.
Miladik
Spanish translation:requerimientos de duración del servicio
Explanation:
O puedes poner requerimientos de tiempo de servicio
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8requerimientos de duración del servicio
BristolTEc
4 +1requisito de antigüedad
Marisabel Maal
3(cumplir con) los requisitos en materia de tiempo de prestación de servicios
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
requerimientos de duración del servicio


Explanation:
O puedes poner requerimientos de tiempo de servicio

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Kutscher
3 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan: Sí, o requisitos, según el país
10 mins

agree  Sebastian Claucich: requisitos..
17 mins

agree  tecuatlmmv
21 mins

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip, requisitos suena más español!
27 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cumplir con) los requisitos en materia de tiempo de prestación de servicios


Explanation:
Una alternativa.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requisito de antigüedad


Explanation:
otra alternativa

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Golab: Me parece más castellana aún. "Duración del servicio" es demasiado literal.
28 mins