KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

unvested amount

Spanish translation: cantidad no adquirida/ortogada


03:55 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Money Purchase Pension Plan
English term or phrase: unvested amount
Any unvested amount in the Money Purchase Pension plan will be forfeited on the date of termination.
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
Spanish translation:cantidad no adquirida/ortogada
Explanation:
the definition of "vested" in retirement plans nears "earned", must be acquired through service in employment. So, unvested is not-vested... thus, not acquired, not earned.. (Cantidad no adquirida/otorgada)

VESTED: When a member earns enough service credit to guarantee retirement benefits even if he or she leaves covered employment and keeps his or her contributions with the System.
http://www.kpers.org/glossary.htm#v
Selected response from:

Medworks
United States
Grading comment
monto no adquirido....Muchas gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cantidad no adquirida/ortogadaMedworks
5cualquier cantidad no transferida/ no conferida
CarmenHaydee
3Monto/suma no adjudicado/acaro1504


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantidad no adquirida/ortogada


Explanation:
the definition of "vested" in retirement plans nears "earned", must be acquired through service in employment. So, unvested is not-vested... thus, not acquired, not earned.. (Cantidad no adquirida/otorgada)

VESTED: When a member earns enough service credit to guarantee retirement benefits even if he or she leaves covered employment and keeps his or her contributions with the System.
http://www.kpers.org/glossary.htm#v

Medworks
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
monto no adquirido....Muchas gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Monto/suma no adjudicado/a


Explanation:
.

caro1504

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cualquier cantidad no transferida/ no conferida


Explanation:
Lo busque en dic. de bus. y mi dicc. legal Creo que el legal es mas exacto, claro en terminos legales.
Suerte

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16