KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

hot cc

Spanish translation: HOT CC FIRST


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot cc
Spanish translation:HOT CC FIRST
Entered by: Valeria Carcagno

14:44 Mar 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / audit report
English term or phrase: hot cc
It is considered both an honor and an indication of XXX (company)’s confidence in you as a leader to be selected as a GDL (Growth Development Leader). The following are characteristics considered in selecting GDLs:
o High performing employees
o Middle Management and above
o Leadership and communication skills
o Ability to empathize
o Positive attitude
o Ability to let one’s hair down and have fun
o Represents XX employee values
o ***HOT CC FIRST***
Debe ser una pavada y no se me ocurre.
¡GraciaZ colegaZ!
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
HOT CC FIRST
Explanation:
Claudia,

Sinceramente, desconozco si tiene traducción, pero sí conozco la abreviatura. Yo la he visto sin traducir en castellano y con mayúsculas como aparece en el texto. Intenté traducirla y buscar el equivalente en castellano, pero no encontré ningún enlace. Tal vez alguien conozca su traducción, por eso mi nivel de confianza. Yo lo que haría es dejarla igual y aclarar lo que quiere decir entre paréntesis o una nota aclaratoria. Espero que te sirva!!! Igual voy a tratar de buscar enlaces.

HOT CC FIRST es la abreviatura de

Honesty
Ownership
Trust

Customer Orientation
Commitment

Fun
Innovation
Risk taking
Speed and urgency

Espero que te sirva!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-10 16:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me faltó la última letra que es

Teamwork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-10 16:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://hbswk.hbs.edu/archive/2356.html
If I'm telling this story clearly, you're starting to see the culture we were working hard to achieve. We wanted to create a new world of in-your-face honesty and shared ownership of results. And that wasn't all. We've developed a list of ten cultural imperatives: honesty, ownership, trust, customer orientation, commitment, fun, innovation, risk taking, speed and urgency, and teamwork. After we'd agreed on the list, in no particular order, someone came up with the acronym HOT CC FIRST—and thank goodness ...
Selected response from:

Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias Valeria, muy ilustrativa tu respuesta! Gracias Caro también. Cariños. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1HOT CC FIRSTValeria Carcagno
3ver adjunto (último párrafo)caro1504


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HOT CC FIRST


Explanation:
Claudia,

Sinceramente, desconozco si tiene traducción, pero sí conozco la abreviatura. Yo la he visto sin traducir en castellano y con mayúsculas como aparece en el texto. Intenté traducirla y buscar el equivalente en castellano, pero no encontré ningún enlace. Tal vez alguien conozca su traducción, por eso mi nivel de confianza. Yo lo que haría es dejarla igual y aclarar lo que quiere decir entre paréntesis o una nota aclaratoria. Espero que te sirva!!! Igual voy a tratar de buscar enlaces.

HOT CC FIRST es la abreviatura de

Honesty
Ownership
Trust

Customer Orientation
Commitment

Fun
Innovation
Risk taking
Speed and urgency

Espero que te sirva!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-10 16:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me faltó la última letra que es

Teamwork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-10 16:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://hbswk.hbs.edu/archive/2356.html
If I'm telling this story clearly, you're starting to see the culture we were working hard to achieve. We wanted to create a new world of in-your-face honesty and shared ownership of results. And that wasn't all. We've developed a list of ten cultural imperatives: honesty, ownership, trust, customer orientation, commitment, fun, innovation, risk taking, speed and urgency, and teamwork. After we'd agreed on the list, in no particular order, someone came up with the acronym HOT CC FIRST—and thank goodness ...

Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias Valeria, muy ilustrativa tu respuesta! Gracias Caro también. Cariños. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caro1504
1 hr
  -> Gracias, caro1504

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver adjunto (último párrafo)


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://hbswk.hbs.edu/archive/2356.html
caro1504