KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

v-checking

Spanish translation: cuenta de cheques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:v-checking
Spanish translation:cuenta de cheques
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

12:29 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / payroll
English term or phrase: v-checking
[on an earnings statement]

Earnings:
- Regular
- Overtime

Gross Pay:

----------

Deductions
- Federal Income Tax
- Social Security
- Medicare
- State Worked In: Iowa

Other:
- P- Per Diem
- V- Checking 1

Net Pay:
César Cornejo Fuster
cuenta de cheques
Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre, ya que en inglés muchas veces se refieren a la cuenta de cheques como "checking" solamente, podría ser una deducción o abono a la cuenta de cheques del interesado.
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Era exactamente eso. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuenta de cheques
Lorenia Rincon
3V - cuenta corriente
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta de cheques


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre, ya que en inglés muchas veces se refieren a la cuenta de cheques como "checking" solamente, podría ser una deducción o abono a la cuenta de cheques del interesado.

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Era exactamente eso. Muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
V - cuenta corriente


Explanation:
Si es una forma abreviada de decir "checking account".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282