KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Associate

Spanish translation: Asociado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Associate
Spanish translation:Asociado
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:21 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Associate Handbook
English term or phrase: Associate
We all know since Walmart started calling their employees "associates", everyone does. Should we translate it as "Asociados", or we keep it like "Manual del Empleado"? Another context is:

"We look forward to a productive and successful association. We consider the associates of our Company to be one of our most valuable resources."

The company is a Resort.

Thank you guys! :D
Soledad Liquori
Asociado
Explanation:
If that's what they like, that's what they get.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Asociado
Henry Hinds
5asociados...
Xenia Wong
3socios
Maryán López


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
associate
Asociado


Explanation:
If that's what they like, that's what they get.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
27 mins
  -> Gracias, NetTra.

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olga.

agree  Marina56: OK
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
associate
asociados...


Explanation:
defenitely....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-03-19 18:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DF]
Capítulo I La historia de Wal-Mart 1.1 Las bases de un imperio
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
bienvenidos personalmente en cada tienda por los llamados People Greeters, ... asociados de Wal-Mart continuaron con el increíble crecimiento del imperio. ...
catarina.udlap.mx/u_dl_a/tales/documentos/lri/alvarado_g_r/capitulo1.pdf - Similar pages
Foro De Comunicación: December 2004
- [ Translate this page ]
Una de estas instancias son los llamados círculos de calidad, un grupo de trabajadores que fuera del horario ... En Wal Mart los llaman asociados... Daniel: ...
forodecomunicacion.blogspot.com/2004_12_01_forodecomunicacion_archive.html - 37k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-03-19 18:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Walmart-Información Financiera
- [ Translate this page ]
Los 124295 asociados que conformamos. Wal-Mart de México estamos ... Ejecutar los actos llamados de riguroso dominio, tales como vender, hipotecar o de ...
www.walmartmexico.com.mx/bmv_formatoi.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-03-19 18:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qwika - Wal-Mart
- [ Translate this page ]
El Wal-Centro comercial refiere a sus empleados como "asociados," y anima a ... Walmart consigue hoy a aviso de quince días antes de inspecciones del ...
wikipedia.qwika.es/en2es/Wal-Mart - 140k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associate
socios


Explanation:
para tener otra idea

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4