KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

on-call pay

Spanish translation: pago por estar localizable y disponible fuera de horario laboral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-call pay
Spanish translation:pago por estar localizable y disponible fuera de horario laboral
Entered by: Cándida Artime

15:09 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Salaries
English term or phrase: on-call pay
Pay shall include pay for overtime, differential pay, weekend pay, on-call, call back and charge pay.
Coti
Argentina
pago por estar localizable y disponible fuera de horario laboral
Explanation:
On-Call Pay
During off-duty hours, an employee who is required to wear a beeper or leave word of where he or she can be reached and is required to respond to emergency signals or calls is considered on-call. These employees may be compensated accordingly. On-call pay for the period an employee is required to be on-call during their regular work week is $2 per hour.

For an employee who is on-call on Saturday, Sunday, and/or a university holiday or official closing —the employee must be paid for each hour he or she is required to be available at the rate of one-third of the statewide hourly minimum for his or her class. Payment for on-call is initiated in PeopleSoft’s Time & Labor process using the appropriate Time Recording Code.
(www.hr.ufl.edu/policies/oncall.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 16:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuera del, por supuesto.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! In the end I used "pago por disponibilidad".
Regards,
Elizabeth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pago por guardia
Ana Brassara
5pago por disponibilidad
Maria Diehn
5pago de anticipo directo
BristolTEc
3 +1pago por estar localizable y disponible fuera de horario laboral
Cándida Artime


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pago por guardia


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/492839

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
34 mins

agree  Maria Diehn: Es correcto
1 day9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pago de anticipo directo


Explanation:
Tomado del diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales de Enrique Alcaraz.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pago por estar localizable y disponible fuera de horario laboral


Explanation:
On-Call Pay
During off-duty hours, an employee who is required to wear a beeper or leave word of where he or she can be reached and is required to respond to emergency signals or calls is considered on-call. These employees may be compensated accordingly. On-call pay for the period an employee is required to be on-call during their regular work week is $2 per hour.

For an employee who is on-call on Saturday, Sunday, and/or a university holiday or official closing —the employee must be paid for each hour he or she is required to be available at the rate of one-third of the statewide hourly minimum for his or her class. Payment for on-call is initiated in PeopleSoft’s Time & Labor process using the appropriate Time Recording Code.
(www.hr.ufl.edu/policies/oncall.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 16:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuera del, por supuesto.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! In the end I used "pago por disponibilidad".
Regards,
Elizabeth
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Cándida, you've been a lot of help!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Es una traducción descriptiva, pero es correcta.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pago por disponibilidad


Explanation:
Pago que la persona contratada para prestar sus servicios cuando la llamen, de acuerdo con las necesidades de quien la contrata recibe por estar disponible durante las horas estipuladas en su contrato. Es el caso de nosotros, los intérpretes, pues muchas veces trabajamos en instituciones de servicios médicos o legales que nos necesitan a horas intempestivas. El pago por atender la llamada a prestar el servicio se llama "call out pay".

Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23