KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

not just a fly-in, fly-out operation

Spanish translation: no solamente un proyecto a corto plazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not just a fly-in, fly-out operation
Spanish translation:no solamente un proyecto a corto plazo
Entered by: Ramon Inglada

17:42 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / description of a new plant site
English term or phrase: not just a fly-in, fly-out operation
The complete phrase used for the description is:
We’re establishing a community which is going to be sustainable, not just a fly-in, fly-out operation.”
María Salaberry
no solamente un proyecto a corto plazo
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Ramon Inglada
Grading comment
Thanks, given the context the word ¨project¨ can be used implying the business venture plus the community they will be developing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no solamente un proyecto a corto plazo
Ramon Inglada
4...no una comunidad de pasada
Lydia De Jorge
4no solo un proyecto pasajeroCor Stephan van Eijden
3una comunidad /empresa fantasma
Claudia Vera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no solamente un proyecto a corto plazo


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Ramon Inglada
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, given the context the word ¨project¨ can be used implying the business venture plus the community they will be developing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glaster: me parece buena
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Teresa Moreno
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una comunidad /empresa fantasma


Explanation:
María: me da la sensación de que habla de las empresas que se establecen (en Arg...), parecen serias, lucran... y desaparecen así como llegaron. Será? Suerte! :0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-03 18:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces podría traducirse como: un mero/simple proyecto tarnsitorio... Otra opción. Suerte!

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: tu traducción de un simple/mero proyecto transitorio como segunda opción es buena, gracias


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...no una comunidad de pasada


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no solo un proyecto pasajero


Explanation:
A ver si encaja en tu contexto.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias