KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

above average, below average

Spanish translation: más que suficiente, menos que suficiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:above average, below average
Spanish translation:más que suficiente, menos que suficiente
Entered by: Andrea Moreno

16:37 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / non-profit organization
English term or phrase: above average, below average
This is from an evaluation test given to clients recuperating from alcohol/drug abuse asking them to evaluate the quality of the class they attended. Grading is: Poor, Below Average, Average, Above Average, Good, Excellent.
Roy Hendy
más que suficiente, menos que suficiente
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-06-26 16:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

menos que suficiente podría ser traducido como "insuficiente"
Selected response from:

Andrea Moreno
Spain
Grading comment
En la versión final traduje de ésta manera: “Más que suficiente e Insuficiente”.
Muchas gracias Andrea!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4por arriba/encima del promedio/debajo del promedioCarolyn Dorrell
5más que suficiente, menos que suficienteAndrea Moreno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
más que suficiente, menos que suficiente


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-06-26 16:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

menos que suficiente podría ser traducido como "insuficiente"

Andrea Moreno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
En la versión final traduje de ésta manera: “Más que suficiente e Insuficiente”.
Muchas gracias Andrea!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por arriba/encima del promedio/debajo del promedio


Explanation:
Así nomás. Carolyn

Carolyn Dorrell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencia Di Bello
5 mins
  -> Gracias Florencia

agree  Tradjur: En ESpaña diríamos "de la media".
45 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

agree  Victoria Lorenzo: OK Tradjur, de la media es lo mas apropiado
10 hrs