ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

R&R

Spanish translation: rest&recreation/recuperation=descanso y esparcimiento/restablecimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:R&R
Spanish translation:rest&recreation/recuperation=descanso y esparcimiento/restablecimiento
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

17:50 Jul 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Business
English term or phrase: R&R
Contexto:

There is a need to have proper HR policies in place that meet the specific needs of relief staff (e.g., R&R, per diem, salaries/overtime, etc).

Alguna idea de lo que signifique R&R?

Gracias de ante mano
Lydianette Soza
rest&recreation/recuperation=descanso y esparcimiento/restablecimiento
Explanation:
Eso creo.- Ver el Oxford SuperLex.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Rest & Recreation - Desacanso y entretenimientoVictoria Frazier
3 +4rest&recreation/recuperation=descanso y esparcimiento/restablecimiento
MikeGarcia
5descanso y recreacion
Patricia Baldwin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
r&r
rest&recreation/recuperation=descanso y esparcimiento/restablecimiento


Explanation:
Eso creo.- Ver el Oxford SuperLex.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: correcto :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocío, muy gentil...

agree  Noni Gilbert
7 mins
  -> Gracias, aceavila-noni.-

agree  Joseph Tein: I believe this term -R&R - was first used in the U.S. during the Viet Nam war. I see it explained as 'rest and recuperation' OR 'rest and relaxation'
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Joseph, they surely needed to rest and relax when they came back from that hell!!!

agree  Darío Zozaya: Ahora es mi turno de darte el agrí. Saludos.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, darío. Saludos a ti también, allí por mi país natal.-

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
r&r
Rest & Recreation - Desacanso y entretenimiento


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-05 17:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por el typo, es "descanso".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-05 17:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What does R&R stand for? Definition of Rest & Recreation in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and Thesaurus.
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Rest+&+Recreation - 26k

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Dame Victoria, beauty before age!!!
1 min
  -> You are so galant, Lord Miguel. Thank you!

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: http://www.acronymfinder.com/acronym.aspx?rec={3B723007-1A88-11D5-8374-00C04FC2C2BF}
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Mónica! - Victoria

agree  Cándida Artime: La idea es ésta y tienes la prioridad, pero me parecen también excelentes "esparcimiento" y "recreación".
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Cándida!

agree  Noni Gilbert
9 mins
  -> Gracias, acevila! - Victoria

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
r&r
descanso y recreacion


Explanation:
rest and recreation/rest and relaxation

what us translators get lots of right? :))))

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4