KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

seniority system

Spanish translation: Regimen de antiguedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seniority System
Spanish translation:Regimen de antiguedad

01:18 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / employment
English term or phrase: seniority system
labour
lilli
Regimen de antiguedad
Explanation:
Todo depende del contexto
Selected response from:

Ana Cicconi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sistema de antigüedad en el empleo/trabajo
Terry Burgess
3 +3Regimen de antiguedadAna Cicconi
4 +1Sistema de antiguedad
Angela C.
5Orden de antigüedad
Claudia Andreani
4Escala/ grado de antigüedadSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sistema de antigüedad en el empleo/trabajo


Explanation:
Esto es lo que es.
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: Claro!
1 min
  -> Mil gracias Francisco!...y hermoso fin de semana:-)))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia!...y HFS:-)))

agree  Valeria Verona: sistema de antigüedad
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias Valeria!...y lindo fin de semana:-)))

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs
  -> Querida Aurora, thank you so much!...and have a beautiful weekend my dear:-)))

agree  Ana Juliá
7 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Ana Juliá...y que pases un lindo fin de semana:-)))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 day12 hrs

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
1 day15 hrs

agree  ritchi
1 day18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sistema de antiguedad


Explanation:
Esto se refiere normalmente a derechos especiales que tiene la gente que ha estado trabajando en alguna empresa durante muchos años.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Gracias Valeria!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Regimen de antiguedad


Explanation:
Todo depende del contexto

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "Régimen" y "Antigüedad" con acento/ tilde y diéresis/ crema. Pero ciertamente así siempre lo he visto
20 mins
  -> Gracias. Si faltó el acento por el apuro y no puedo poner díeresis utilizando el teclado. Muchas gracias de todos modos por tu aclaración

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
2 days7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Orden de antigüedad


Explanation:
That's how I've seen it and used it.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escala/ grado de antigüedad


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral