KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

 Use “I” messages to state my feelings and needs

Spanish translation: utilizar "yo" para expresarse (ver enlace)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Use “I” messages to state my feelings and needs
Spanish translation:utilizar "yo" para expresarse (ver enlace)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:00 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase:  Use “I” messages to state my feelings and needs
This is from a pamphlet used during classes to families
whose children have been taken away because of alcholol or drug addiction. I recently ran across this term - "to use "I" messsages"..) and I want to make very sure that I am translating accurately. Other bullets:
"Help my children STOP and use reducers when they are angry", "Help them choose a safe way to express their anger".
Mis sinceras gracias.
Roy Hendy
utilizar "yo" para expresarse (ver enlace)
Explanation:
http://www.beyondintractability.org/essay/I-messages/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-09-21 18:43:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer poder ayudarte!!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Mil y mil gracias por vuestra ayud!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hablar en primera persona
David Russi
5 +1Utilice la primera persona para hablar de sentimientos y necesidadesAlicia Villegas
4utilizar "yo" para expresarse (ver enlace)
Lydia De Jorge
4acostumbro a emitir señales que dan a entender mis sentimientos y necesidades
Krimy
4use mensajes "yo" para expresar mis sentimientos y necesidades
Marsha Wilkie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
 use “i” messages to state my feelings and needs
hablar en primera persona


Explanation:
Es decir, hablar desde la perspectiva de uno

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Pues eso, macho.
1 min

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 min

agree  Juan Jacob: YO estoy de acuerdo.
2 mins

agree  alexfromsd
2 mins

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
5 days

agree  Walter Landesman
6 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
 use “i” messages to state my feelings and needs
Utilice la primera persona para hablar de sentimientos y necesidades


Explanation:
así lo expresamos en español

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
6 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
 use “i” messages to state my feelings and needs
acostumbro a emitir señales que dan a entender mis sentimientos y necesidades


Explanation:
Asumo que :I messages : es enviar mensajes, somo señales para dejar establecido (en forma tácita) no evidente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2007-09-12 02:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah! ahora entendí. Ser autoreferente "I", usar el Yo cuando manifieste o dé a entender.

No lo ví bién al principio. Sorry

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
 use “i” messages to state my feelings and needs
use mensajes "yo" para expresar mis sentimientos y necesidades


Explanation:
Quizás habría que agregar una explicación de lo que es este tipo de mensaje.
(Fueron descritos por Thomas Gordon en el libro "Teacher Effectiveness Training" en 1974. Hay muchísimas referencias en internet.)


    Reference: http://www.pacer.org/parent/php/PHP-c79s.pdf
Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use “i” messages to state my feelings and needs
utilizar "yo" para expresarse (ver enlace)


Explanation:
http://www.beyondintractability.org/essay/I-messages/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-09-21 18:43:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer poder ayudarte!!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Mil y mil gracias por vuestra ayud!