KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

stamp feet

Spanish translation: Dar patadas en el suelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stamp feet
Spanish translation:Dar patadas en el suelo
Entered by: Roy Hendy

01:11 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: stamp feet
In a class for recovering addicts, this is part of advice being given for a person to express their feeling. Other bullets: "Do physical excercise: go jogging, punch a pilllow", "scream in a safe place", "write a letter".
Os anticipo mis agradecimientos.
Saludos desde Morgan Hill, California!
Roy Hendy
Dar patadas en el suelo
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Ahi no má’ Henry! ¡Tu siempre tan breve, me diviertes!
¡Muchas gracias, hombre!
Roy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dar patadas en el suelo
Henry Hinds
4 +1pisotear con fuerza el sueloAlicia Villegas
4zapatear
Marialba Baez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dar patadas en el suelo


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
Ahi no má’ Henry! ¡Tu siempre tan breve, me diviertes!
¡Muchas gracias, hombre!
Roy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zapatear


Explanation:
otras opciones

zapatear fuertemente contra el suelo

OR
patear el suelo

Example sentence(s):
  • Al zapatear fuertemente contra el suelo un zapato lleno de...
Marialba Baez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pisotear con fuerza el suelo


Explanation:
espero que sirva

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs