KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

overrides

Spanish translation: comisiones de venta (%)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overrides
Spanish translation:comisiones de venta (%)
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

02:39 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / HR
English term or phrase: overrides
Managers’ Commissions, Salaries and Overrides on Used vehicle Department performance

No creao que sea anulación
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
comisiones de venta
Explanation:
Overrides is = "sales commissions"

"* Salaries range from 0 to $52,000. per year. (Included in above ranges)
* Severance ranges from 2 weeks to 2 months. Most companies do not offer severance at this level. You must ask and negotiate.
*** Overrides ***(% of net sales volume) range from 1/4% to 2%. Higher rides usually go to lower volumes and/or the real challenging projects.
* Some projects offer bonuses comprising of up to 25% of your total
compensation tied to increase efficiency (VPG or Net close).
* Vacation: Averages 2 weeks

http://www.prefpress.com/compensation_review.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comisiones de venta
Massimo Gaido
4 +1...millajes / kilometrajes...
Ramón Solá
4Comisiones
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisiones


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso se refiere a comisiones o utlidades (por ejemplo, por ventas).
Nota: Tal como tú dices, aquí no cabe el término anulación.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...millajes / kilometrajes...


Explanation:
HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 02:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! I forgot to mention the word \"adicionales\" for \"over\".

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: ja! es el pago por el kilometraje!!! si si
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, ClauNoe, pero Gaido tiene razón!...

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comisiones de venta


Explanation:
Overrides is = "sales commissions"

"* Salaries range from 0 to $52,000. per year. (Included in above ranges)
* Severance ranges from 2 weeks to 2 months. Most companies do not offer severance at this level. You must ask and negotiate.
*** Overrides ***(% of net sales volume) range from 1/4% to 2%. Higher rides usually go to lower volumes and/or the real challenging projects.
* Some projects offer bonuses comprising of up to 25% of your total
compensation tied to increase efficiency (VPG or Net close).
* Vacation: Averages 2 weeks

http://www.prefpress.com/compensation_review.htm


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
16 mins

agree  Ramón Solá: Según el Business Glossary de Andy Miles tiene usted toda la razón, signore Gaido...
33 mins
  -> Gacias Don Ramón

agree  Henry Hinds
44 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
15 hrs