KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

spots

Spanish translation: (contratistas) según requerimiento/esporádicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spots
Spanish translation:(contratistas) según requerimiento/esporádicos
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

18:43 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: spots
¿Any clue?

XXX personnel is accountable for ALL Contractors (including subs, spots, temps, etc.) performing work on company premises.
Teresa Moreno
Spain
(contratistas) según requerimiento
Explanation:
"Contratistas esporádicos" también podría ser.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Sandra. En este caso, me quedo con "esporádico".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contratados por cuestiones puntuales
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1(contratistas) según requerimiento
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
2"Supernumerarios"Ana-Maria Hulse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratados por cuestiones puntuales


Explanation:
TODOS los Contratistas (incluyendo a los subcontratistas, los contratados por cuestiones puntuales, los temporarios, etc)

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar: contratados por circunstancias puntuales o incluso, por circunstancias de la producción.
26 mins
  -> Gracias David

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"Supernumerarios"


Explanation:
Being that those would be the lowest in the scale of privileges.
"We need you, we contract you. We don't need you, you're out and be happy."
XXX personnel is accountable for ALL Contractors (including subs, spots, temps, etc.) = El personal supernumerario afecta a todos los Contratistas ( incluyendo subcontratistas, supernumerarios, temporales, etc.)
Just a guess. Good luck

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(contratistas) según requerimiento


Explanation:
"Contratistas esporádicos" también podría ser.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Gracias Sandra. En este caso, me quedo con "esporádico".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Legradi
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana