KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

parroting

Spanish translation: repetir como un loro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parroting
Spanish translation:repetir como un loro
Entered by: Ashok Pipal

08:34 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: parroting
the action of repeating like a parrot.
Ashok Pipal
repetir como un loro
Explanation:
I understand parroting to mean repeating something ("parrot-fashion") without understanding it.
Examples: "so use your brain instead of just parroting ideas " commentisfree.guardian.co.uk/sunny_hundal/2007/02/caught_in_the_middle.html

"Are they merely young people parroting ideas that are popular in colleges ..." muse.jhu.edu/journals/reviews_in_american_history/v035/35.2brophy.html

I'm also finding usages which imply repetition without acknowledging sources, for example "posing as a leader in the arts and merely parroting ideas promoted by..." www.stuckism.com/Tate/Tate04.html


The idea is used in Spanish, but there isn't a verb: "Pero no es cuestión de repetir como un loro las frases rituales" www.emagister.com/cursos-gratis/curso-gratis-japones-temati... and many more.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10repetir como un loro
Noni Gilbert
4 +5cotorrear
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +2repetir de memoria/repetir como un loro
Celia Recarey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cotorrear


Explanation:
intr. Hablar con exceso.

cotorrear
tr. col. Hablar mucho:
se pasaron toda la tarde cotorreando.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.L.: Sí. También se podrían utilizar otras locuciones (siempre con la misma cantilena, repetir como loros...). Pero cotorrear es perfecto. Saludos desde Asturias.
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ana... Feliz fin de semana

agree  moken: :O)
27 mins
  -> Mil gracias Álvaro y feliz fin de semana

agree  Kristina Kolic
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Kristina

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias David... y feliz fin de semana

agree  Diana Montano: sí, pero en algunos países (México, p.ej.) cotorrear también implica "vacilarse a alguien". Si el contexto lo permite, yo utilizaría cotorrear, pero con la debida precaución
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Diana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
repetir como un loro


Explanation:
I understand parroting to mean repeating something ("parrot-fashion") without understanding it.
Examples: "so use your brain instead of just parroting ideas " commentisfree.guardian.co.uk/sunny_hundal/2007/02/caught_in_the_middle.html

"Are they merely young people parroting ideas that are popular in colleges ..." muse.jhu.edu/journals/reviews_in_american_history/v035/35.2brophy.html

I'm also finding usages which imply repetition without acknowledging sources, for example "posing as a leader in the arts and merely parroting ideas promoted by..." www.stuckism.com/Tate/Tate04.html


The idea is used in Spanish, but there isn't a verb: "Pero no es cuestión de repetir como un loro las frases rituales" www.emagister.com/cursos-gratis/curso-gratis-japones-temati... and many more.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celia Recarey: Huy, parece que estábamos escribiendo las respuestas a la vez ;-)
4 mins
  -> Great minds think alike Celia!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Idoia Echenique: Tal cual :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Idoia

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rafael

agree  Adriana Penco: Esto es, no conversar mucho sino repetir sin saber lo que se dice.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  hugocar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Hugo.

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Marina.

agree  Lory Lizama
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lory.

agree  Kate Major: This is the answer! :)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your vehemence Kate!

agree  Krimy
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repetir de memoria/repetir como un loro


Explanation:
Así, sin más contexto, y teniendo en cuenta la definición que da el Merriam Webster del verbo "parrot", creo que no se trata tanto de hablar mucho como de repetir algo sin más, sin que haya un proceso lógico previo que lleve a la idea, conclusión o discurso que se está emitiendo.

"Main Entry: 2parrot
Function: transitive verb
Date: 1596

: to repeat by rote"
[http://www.m-w.com/dictionary]

"Main Entry: 2rote
Function: noun
Etimology: Middle English
Date: 14h century

1: the use of memory usually with little intelligence 2learn by rote3
2: routine or repetition carried out mechanically or unthinkingly 2a joyless sense of order, rote, and commercial hustle L.L. King3"
[http://www.m-w.com/dictionary]





Celia Recarey
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Exactly!
38 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Adriana Penco: Esto es, no conversar mucho sino repetir sin saber lo que se dice.
1 hr
  -> Gracias ;-)