KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

lean away

Spanish translation: alejarse (apartarse) del interlocutor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean away
Spanish translation:alejarse (apartarse) del interlocutor
Entered by: Ashok Pipal

15:22 Oct 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / General behaviour
English term or phrase: lean away
"to lean away from the person you are talking to".
What is bothering me is "away".
The expression is just the opposite of "lean towards".
Ashok Pipal
alejarse (apartarse) del interlocutor
Explanation:
Creo que es una opción válida.
Selected response from:

hugocar
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3apartarse (levemente/un poco)xxxjacana54
4alejarse (apartarse) del interlocutor
hugocar
4mantenerse distante/lejos de/alejarse/ajeno a
Krimy
4inclinarse hacia atrás o hacia un lado para apartarse de la otra personaBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apartarse (levemente/un poco)


Explanation:
lean towards sería inclinarse hacia, y esto es lo que se me ocurre como lo opuesto

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Apartese o alejese (con acentos, claro)/Si, vaya fastidio, y no se como arreglarlo.
14 mins
  -> Gracias Teju. Tu compu se sigue negando a los tildes? :)

agree  David Girón Béjar
4 hrs
  -> gracias, David

agree  Raúl Casanova
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Raul

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenerse distante/lejos de/alejarse/ajeno a


Explanation:
No sé si es distante como ajeno a, o es lejos físicamente.

pero lean away es desprenderse, alejarse

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclinarse hacia atrás o hacia un lado para apartarse de la otra persona


Explanation:
I know this is very long, but it covers every case - whether the person concerned is sitting in front of you, or to your right, or to your left.

I think it is necessary to put "inclinarse" as well as "apartarse", because the normal way to distance oneself from another person is to move one's chair, and one needs to make it clear that one is distancing oneself by leaning away, not by moving the chair.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alejarse (apartarse) del interlocutor


Explanation:
Creo que es una opción válida.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!