KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

crack knuckles

Spanish translation: hacer crujir los nudillos/tronarse los dedos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crack knuckles
Spanish translation:hacer crujir los nudillos/tronarse los dedos
Entered by: Ashok Pipal

16:17 Oct 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human behaviour
English term or phrase: crack knuckles
Cracking of knuckles is a type of behaviour when a person is nervous or bored.
Ashok Pipal
hacer crujir los nudillos
Explanation:
hacer crujir los nudillos
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks David.... And special thanks to Henry Hinds !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14hacer crujir los nudillos
David Russi
5 +5tronar los dedos
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
hacer crujir los nudillos


Explanation:
hacer crujir los nudillos

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks David.... And special thanks to Henry Hinds !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: más bien 'hacer sonar los nudillos'
15 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  victoriak: sí, hacer sonar
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: nudillos...
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Satto (Roberto): En Colombiano es "sacarse las yucas" ja ja
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gisela Pérez González
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxjacana54: acá también decimos "sacarse las mentiras" :)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  hugocar: Hacer sonar los nudillos.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Diehn: En Perú: "conejos"; en Colombia, "sacarse las yucas", como dice Roberto Satto.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Krimy
13 hrs

neutral  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Although nudillos is REALLY the right word for knuckles, I think we are dealing with a saying or "dicho" or expression, more than a word-by-word translation. It depends where it is going to be published. In Mexico is Tronarse los Dedos
21 hrs
  -> Yes, I think we all undersand this by now, Spanish is wonderfully varied, though there are "standard" ways to say things Saludos!

agree  Adriana Penco: hacer sonar
22 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tronar los dedos


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: o hacer sonar
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Celia.

agree  Álida Gándara
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Star.

disagree  Lydia De Jorge: knuckles=nudillos and fingers=dedos//1.No sabemos si es para Mexico 2. Imposible saber lo que dicen 100 millones; a menos que exista una encuesta 3. En TODOS los paises se utilizan terminos q no son necesariamente correctos.
1 hr
  -> Claro que sí, mi estimada, pero cuando menos en México así se dice y más de 100 millones no pueden equivocarse.

agree  Marisol Sahagun
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol.

agree  Ivannia Garcia: Como dato adicional, en Costa Rica se dice "sacarse las mentiras" también (o cuando quiera que suenen articulaciones jeje)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ivannia.

agree  Victoria Frazier
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: En Mexico, Tronarse los dedos. Nudillos is hardly heard (at least I have never heard anyone in Mexico say it like that)
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cynthia.