KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

"Great Job" buttons

Spanish translation: prendedores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Great Job" buttons
Spanish translation:prendedores
Entered by: CMRP

18:13 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / employee awards
English term or phrase: "Great Job" buttons
I am translating a benefits book for XXX associates. Within the framework of a Great Job Award program, employees are awarded buttons in view of their performance which they can exchange for company stock shares. This is the first time I've heard of these buttons, are they real "botones"/"placas" or something else I cannot think of? Thanks in advance for your help. =)
Patricia Labastie
prendedores
Explanation:
En muchos paises les llaman "prendedores"
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prendedores
CMRP
4botones prendedores
Mer286
4botones
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\"great job\" buttons
prendedores


Explanation:
En muchos paises les llaman "prendedores"

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"great job" buttons
botones


Explanation:
Eso es lo que quiere la empresa...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"great job" buttons
botones prendedores


Explanation:
http://www.pimpam.com.ar/botonprende.htm

Hope it helps!

Mer286
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish