KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

field (verb)

Spanish translation: procesar; tramitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field (verb)
Spanish translation:procesar; tramitar
Entered by: charlesink

13:14 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: field (verb)
At the same time that more people are looking for work, there are fewer HR professionals to field résumés and focus on the best candidates.
charlesink
procesar; tramitar
Explanation:
field simplemente quiere decir <process>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Hi, Marian. And thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8procesar; tramitar
Marian Greenfield
4 +1"atender / ocuparse de / prestar atención axxxCHENOUMI
4seleccionar
aivars


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
procesar; tramitar


Explanation:
field simplemente quiere decir <process>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Hi, Marian. And thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
1 min

agree  Hardy Moreno
2 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 mins

agree  Ra91571
11 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
46 mins

agree  rvillaronga
58 mins

agree  ellery26
23 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"atender / ocuparse de / prestar atención a


Explanation:
"there are fewer HR professionals to field résumés and focus on the best candidates."

>>>... hay menos especialistas en Recursos Humanos para fijarse en/ocuparse de los CV presentados y concentrarse en los mejores candidatos.

Contribución compartida con placer. :)
------

NOTA:
FIELD (v) : to take care of or respond to (as a telephone call or a request) c : to give an impromptu answer or solution to ; d : to deal with competently;

xxxCHENOUMI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
3 mins
  -> Gracias Sebastián. :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seleccionar


Explanation:
seleccionar los CVs,

field:
. transitive verb select somebody for a competition: to select a person, group, or team to participate in an event, especially a competitive event We did not have enough players to field a team


aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4