KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

vesting

Spanish translation: devengamiento (ARG) // aportación/es (ESP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vesting
Spanish translation:devengamiento (ARG) // aportación/es (ESP)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

21:39 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: vesting
Employees must register before vesting starts.

Gracias anticipadas, colegas

Doug
Doug Zelaya
devengamiento (ARG) // aportación/es (ESP)
Explanation:
antes que de comiencen las aportaciones...

Suerte,

JL

. What does "vesting" mean? When will I be "fully vested?"

If your employer contributes to your 457 plan, the money the employer puts into your account may not actually "belong" to you right away. You may need to work for the employer for a certain amount of time in order for the contributions to become yours to take with you if you leave your job. This is known as vesting.

Because most 457 plans do not offer an employer match, vesting is rare. Matching contributions and vesting add a layer of administrative complexity and expense to the plan, so employers generally do not offer these features, which are common in 401(k) plans.

If your plan does include an employer contribution that vests over time, there are several possible scenarios. It may use a "cliff vesting" system, which means that you vest nothing until a certain number of years have passed, and then you are fully vested. The longest cliff vesting period allowed is three years. It may also use "graded vesting," which means a certain percentage belongs to you each year you remain with your employer. The longest graded vesting period allowed is six years. In either case, with an eligible plan you will not be taxed on the employer contributions until you withdraw them.

If you work for a tax-exempt organization, "vesting" takes on a different twist. You are considered to be vested when you no longer have "substantial risk of forfeiture" of the funds. This means that your employer agrees to pay you a certain amount of money after you complete a specified period of employment. Once you fulfill the requirement, the money moves to your possession and you are taxed on it then as income.

You should check with your human resources officer or plan administration for details about the vesting rules of your plan.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**************

PPT] Sin título de diapositiva
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Captar y retener Recursos Humanos comprometidos TEAM SPIRIT. ... CAPITALIZACION/RECURSOS
FINANCIEROS. 10. ATERRIZANDO..... ... Vesting / Devengamiento: Tipos: Cliff (ej. ...
www.udesa.edu.ar/.../actividades/conferencias2001/ material/legales/Fiuza%20-%20Stock%20Options.ppt

********************************

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola otra vez,

En tu contexto pienso en aportaciones.

Te cuento que he escuchado el término \'vesting\', sin cambiar, en un par de conferencias (donde se habló de inversiones para los colaboradores de las empresas) aquí en España. Una de ellas tuvo lugar en la Univ. de Navarra.

Suerte,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Pepe, por tu excelente y amplia ilustración (y por tu tiempo, of course). Me ayudaste mucho.
Abrazo

Doug

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adquisición paulatina de derechosxxxOso
5 +1adquisición de derechos de propiedad
Marian Greenfield
4 +1devengamiento (ARG) // aportación/es (ESP)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4concesion de derechosJuliet Gomez
4los empleados deben fichar antes de vestirsexxxchipic
4...periodo mínimo / derechos de pensión consolidados...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adquisición paulatina de derechos


Explanation:
Hola Douggie,
Aquí el oso con un link al glosario de Proz donde se contestó esta pregunta con anterioridad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A super-duper deja vu all over again, man! kind of question...
¶:^}


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=11549&id=103711
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
15 mins
  -> Hoooola Miguel, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Ingrid ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> Hola Sergio, ¡gracias y saludos! ¶:^))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devengamiento (ARG) // aportación/es (ESP)


Explanation:
antes que de comiencen las aportaciones...

Suerte,

JL

. What does "vesting" mean? When will I be "fully vested?"

If your employer contributes to your 457 plan, the money the employer puts into your account may not actually "belong" to you right away. You may need to work for the employer for a certain amount of time in order for the contributions to become yours to take with you if you leave your job. This is known as vesting.

Because most 457 plans do not offer an employer match, vesting is rare. Matching contributions and vesting add a layer of administrative complexity and expense to the plan, so employers generally do not offer these features, which are common in 401(k) plans.

If your plan does include an employer contribution that vests over time, there are several possible scenarios. It may use a "cliff vesting" system, which means that you vest nothing until a certain number of years have passed, and then you are fully vested. The longest cliff vesting period allowed is three years. It may also use "graded vesting," which means a certain percentage belongs to you each year you remain with your employer. The longest graded vesting period allowed is six years. In either case, with an eligible plan you will not be taxed on the employer contributions until you withdraw them.

If you work for a tax-exempt organization, "vesting" takes on a different twist. You are considered to be vested when you no longer have "substantial risk of forfeiture" of the funds. This means that your employer agrees to pay you a certain amount of money after you complete a specified period of employment. Once you fulfill the requirement, the money moves to your possession and you are taxed on it then as income.

You should check with your human resources officer or plan administration for details about the vesting rules of your plan.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**************

PPT] Sin título de diapositiva
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Captar y retener Recursos Humanos comprometidos TEAM SPIRIT. ... CAPITALIZACION/RECURSOS
FINANCIEROS. 10. ATERRIZANDO..... ... Vesting / Devengamiento: Tipos: Cliff (ej. ...
www.udesa.edu.ar/.../actividades/conferencias2001/ material/legales/Fiuza%20-%20Stock%20Options.ppt

********************************

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola otra vez,

En tu contexto pienso en aportaciones.

Te cuento que he escuchado el término \'vesting\', sin cambiar, en un par de conferencias (donde se habló de inversiones para los colaboradores de las empresas) aquí en España. Una de ellas tuvo lugar en la Univ. de Navarra.

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Pepe, por tu excelente y amplia ilustración (y por tu tiempo, of course). Me ayudaste mucho.
Abrazo

Doug

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Muy interesante, verdad.
11 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adquisición de derechos de propiedad


Explanation:
sistema nacional PI - [ Translate this page ]
... relativas a los procedimientos para la adquisición de derechos de propiedad ... No obstante,
para el pleno aprovechamiento de los beneficios u oportunidades de ...
www.ocpi.cu/sistema nacional PI.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los empleados deben fichar antes de vestirse


Explanation:
vestirse

xxxchipic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: ??????
3 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...periodo mínimo / derechos de pensión consolidados...


Explanation:
Depending on context...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. vesting(1) CLF - FIN98 - 71015
2. vesting(1) CLF - FIN98 - 71014

Document 1

Subject - Insurance (=AS)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU) Definition the amount of time that an employee must work before retirement or benefit plan contributions made by the employer become the employee's property without penalty Reference Dearborn Financial Publishing,Gloss.of Business Terms,1997,Cable News Network Inc.

(1)
TERM vesting

Reference Dearborn Financial Publishing, Gloss.of Business Terms, 1997, Cable News Network Inc. Note {GRM} n. {NTE} the IRS and the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 set minimum requirements for vesting in a qualified plan

(1)
TERM periodo mínimo

Reference Romana García, Especialista en Bolsa, 2000 Note {GRM} loc.m.

Document 2

Subject - Insurance (=AS)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU) Definition an employee's right, after satisfying some minimum service requirement, to receive a pension benefit regardless of whether the employee remains in covered employment
Reference Testin,Vesting and Contribution Rates,in:Comparative Study of Major Public Employee Retirement Systems,1996,RRC Staff

(1)
TERM vesting

Reference Testin,Vesting and Contribution Rates,in:Comparative Study of Major Public Employee Retirement Systems, 1996,RRC Staff;Investment Glossary, 1999,The Real Life Investing Guide Note {GRM} n. {NTE} an employee becomes eligible for retirement benefits from the employer,whether the employee remains with the company or not

(1)
TERM derechos de pensión consolidados

Reference Romana García, Especialista en Bolsa, 2000 Note {GRM} loc.m.pl.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concesion de derechos


Explanation:
segun entiendo en esta oracion, los empleados deben registrarse a fin de que reciban la concesion de sus derechos laborales.

ojala te ayude en algo!

Juliet

Juliet Gomez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish