KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

siloed

Spanish translation: en compartimientos estancos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:siloed
Spanish translation:en compartimientos estancos
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

13:23 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: siloed
The transformation at Agency B’s personnel division focused on enhancing the division’s strategic agility. While Agency B’s
HR function is typically focused on providing HR regulatory advice to the field offices, the department realized that it needed to focus on the agency as a whole and provide more of a corporate approach to HR problems. While the agency is planning to implement shared services for a variety of HR transactions, this has not yet been implemented and will not significantl y affect
the central personnel division. The structural changes enable specialists to serve as internal consultants who work together strategically. Specific changes are described in the bullets and figure below:

§ Eliminate ***siloed*** functional approach — Prior to the transformation, specialists in the division were siloed in specific functional areas employing functional knowledge.
§ Establish matrix work environment —The post-transformation structure supports the role of HR staff as organizational consultants
through a matrix design. Rather than working on functional areas, HR specialists are invited to volunteer for projects they would like to work on across functions. The new structure creates a teamwork environment that gives specialists the opportunity to use strategic HR consulting skills across various functions.
Lida Garcia
Peru
en compartimientos estancos
Explanation:
evitar el enfoque de funciones como compartimientos estancos/ separadas en silos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3en compartimientos estancos
Cecilia Della Croce
4encerradosBabelio
4aislado/s, estanco/s
Marisa Raich
3enfoque de funciones en silosBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en compartimientos estancos


Explanation:
evitar el enfoque de funciones como compartimientos estancos/ separadas en silos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich: Lo siento, Cecilia. No he visto tu post (estaba escribiendo el mío), de manera que te doy el agree.
1 min
  -> gracias, Marisa

agree  claudia bagnardi: yes, yes! Saludos. Claudia
1 hr
  -> gracias, Claudia y saludos

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 days2 hrs
  -> nuevamente gracias y saludos

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aislado/s, estanco/s


Explanation:
Por la siguiente frase, creo que el término sería uno de éstos. "Prior to the transformation, specialists in the division were siloed in specific functional areas..."

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfoque de funciones en silos


Explanation:
Según este ejemplo:

La información del negocio en este Nivel 1 suele estar en silos de información específicos que pueden o no coincidir con la estructura departamental o divisional de una organización y que no tienen una visión única de la realidad.
http://www.sas.com/offices/europe/spain/prodsol/spotlights/m...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encerrados


Explanation:
encerrados

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish