KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

vest / grant

Spanish translation: vest=conferir derecho/conceder // grant= estipendo/beca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vest / grant
Spanish translation:vest=conferir derecho/conceder // grant= estipendo/beca
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:37 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: vest / grant
La frase entera dice: "These awards vest three years after grant, subject to the satisfaction of performance criteria".

Se perciben a los tres años de su reconocimiento??

Mil gracias de nuevo
Maria Garcia
vest=conferir derecho/conceder // grant= estipendo/beca
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2008-01-16 15:13:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5usar/utilizar/hacer uso de -beneficio/privilegio/concesión
Krimy
4 +1vest=conferir derecho/conceder // grant= estipendo/beca
Lydia De Jorge
3se conceden tres años después del otorgamiento
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usar/utilizar/hacer uso de -beneficio/privilegio/concesión


Explanation:
vest lo entiendo como algo que está a disposición inmediata (en algunos casos después de X plazo, exigencias, etc.)

grant como conceder, como falta texto no sé a qué clase de grant se refieren. Prefiero generalizar

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se conceden tres años después del otorgamiento


Explanation:
mi opción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vest=conferir derecho/conceder // grant= estipendo/beca


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2008-01-16 15:13:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: grant puede ser otorgar el derecho
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos!