KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

PSC

Spanish translation: professional service(s) corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PSC
Spanish translation:professional service(s) corporation
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

18:30 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Officer compensation
English term or phrase: PSC
La solución que tiene más sentido de las que he encontrado es "personal services corporation", pero no lo tengo claro.

"The schedule includes your 2004 remuneration including amounts pais and deferred into future years. It does not include amounts paid in 2004 from prior years' allocations. The following table provides a description of the amounts included on the schedule.

Component Description
Nominal Remuneration Paid to PSC Your total 2004 remuneration paid to your PSC."
César Cornejo Fuster
professional service(s) corporation
Explanation:
This word has many meanings, but none of the other terms suggested so far make any sense in the context mentioned here. Therefore, the REAL meaning of this acronym is "professional service(s) corporation".

Please look up the provided links.

People often refer in my contracts with them to my "PSC"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-02-18 20:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "this acronym", not "this word." One more item is that this has application in the US, but I am not certain about other countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-02-18 20:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.legis.state.nm.us/Sessions/07 Regular/bills/house/HB075...
Concerning payment to a personal services corporation for the services of a . . .

http://salesmansjourney.spaces.live.com/Blog/cns!1p5pIs02iv6...

http://www.mynewventure.com/Question47_sole_proprietorship_v...

http://www.allaboutprosperity.com/articles/btracy-personalse...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-02-18 20:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y se me olvidó lo principal; la traducción sugerida:

"Organización o Compañía de Servicios Profesionales"

Si pones "servicios personales", no se oye muy bien!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día1 hora (2008-02-19 20:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienso que puedo ver cual es el problema que pueden ver las personas que no han vivido en los Estado Unidos y que cuando leen la palabra "Corporation" se imaginan que se esta hablando de una cia. transnacional, pero aqui una persona puede poner un puesto de tacos, o incluso ni siquiera tener una organizacion y pueden existir EN PAPEL como "Corporation". Un gra numero de "Corporations" estan basadas en Delaware (Y ahora Nevada), aunque no residan ahi. Esto les da a las personas algunas ventajas en el aspecto de los impuestos. En fin, un individuo puede por eso ser considerado como "corporation". Y por cierto que "CORPORATION " es en los Estado unidos una "Sociedad anónima", mas bien que una "corporación".
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rolando, el tema de las siglas en los documentos que vienen de EE.UU. a veces supone un gran problema, menos mal que gracias a Proz puedo consultarlo con alguien de allí.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Personnel Services and Compensation (Department)
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
5professional service(s) corporation
Rolando Julio Arciniega
5corporación de servicios profesionales
AAG-alcaide
5Program Support Center (of The Department of Health and Human Services)Alexis Rodriguez
4Payments of Services and Compensations
starlight
2Public Sector Comparator (Comparador del Sector Público)
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psc
Program Support Center (of The Department of Health and Human Services)


Explanation:
Sr. Cornejo: La referencia que nos deja, no dice mucho; pero quisiera aportar esta posible solución al enigma. Hace un par de años hice una traducción que tenía que ver con planillas y recursos humanos y me acuerdo haber visto eso de PSC. Espero que le ayude... y si no, mándenos una referencia más específica para darle la manito. Le dejo un sitio web que puede servir.


    Reference: http://www.psc.gov/
Alexis Rodriguez
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
psc
Public Sector Comparator (Comparador del Sector Público)


Explanation:
www.basis.act.gov.au/.../manactp.nsf/alldocs/46C82B33FC4A1A1F4A256DA900004E77/$File/PSC%20Guide%20June03.pdf -

No sé si tiene algo que ver con tu contexto

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psc
Personnel Services and Compensation (Department)


Explanation:
Traducción:
Departamento de Servicios para el Personal y Compensación

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorrio
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professional services corporation (PSC)
corporación de servicios profesionales


Explanation:
Traducción literal.
Doy por hecho que lo que solicitas es una traducción de "Professional Services Corporation". Pues aquí la tienes.
Un saludo.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psc
professional service(s) corporation


Explanation:
This word has many meanings, but none of the other terms suggested so far make any sense in the context mentioned here. Therefore, the REAL meaning of this acronym is "professional service(s) corporation".

Please look up the provided links.

People often refer in my contracts with them to my "PSC"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-02-18 20:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "this acronym", not "this word." One more item is that this has application in the US, but I am not certain about other countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-02-18 20:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.legis.state.nm.us/Sessions/07 Regular/bills/house/HB075...
Concerning payment to a personal services corporation for the services of a . . .

http://salesmansjourney.spaces.live.com/Blog/cns!1p5pIs02iv6...

http://www.mynewventure.com/Question47_sole_proprietorship_v...

http://www.allaboutprosperity.com/articles/btracy-personalse...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-02-18 20:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y se me olvidó lo principal; la traducción sugerida:

"Organización o Compañía de Servicios Profesionales"

Si pones "servicios personales", no se oye muy bien!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día1 hora (2008-02-19 20:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienso que puedo ver cual es el problema que pueden ver las personas que no han vivido en los Estado Unidos y que cuando leen la palabra "Corporation" se imaginan que se esta hablando de una cia. transnacional, pero aqui una persona puede poner un puesto de tacos, o incluso ni siquiera tener una organizacion y pueden existir EN PAPEL como "Corporation". Un gra numero de "Corporations" estan basadas en Delaware (Y ahora Nevada), aunque no residan ahi. Esto les da a las personas algunas ventajas en el aspecto de los impuestos. En fin, un individuo puede por eso ser considerado como "corporation". Y por cierto que "CORPORATION " es en los Estado unidos una "Sociedad anónima", mas bien que una "corporación".


    Reference: http://jada.ada.org/cgi/content/full/136/11/1597
Rolando Julio Arciniega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rolando, el tema de las siglas en los documentos que vienen de EE.UU. a veces supone un gran problema, menos mal que gracias a Proz puedo consultarlo con alguien de allí.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psc
Payments of Services and Compensations


Explanation:
Una sugerencia !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10