KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

sourcing

Spanish translation: (Departamento de) Abastecimiento


18:10 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: sourcing
sé que hay muchas entradas en el glosario pero no sé cuál se adecue a mi documento...

Structure
Buyer internal alignment can be enhanced by creating organizational structures that
support shared accountability for social and commercial goals. This can be achieved
through reporting structures, such as Levi Straus & Company’s Code of Conduct team,
which reports into ***Sourcing***, or Ford Motor Company’s Supply Chain Sustainability
Department, which sits within Ford’s global procurement department.
Hewlett-Packard applies this model through a cross-functional supply chain team that
includes sourcing and social and environmental compliance groups. HP’s Procurement
Management Process defines how procurement manages suppliers and includes social
and environmental responsibility (SER) components in the supply chain. For its supplier
SER program, the HP supplier relationship manager and audit team monitor supplier
progress closely to ensure that the supplier resolves all major non-conformances in a
timely manner.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:(Departamento de) Abastecimiento
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(Departamento de) Abastecimiento
Simon Bruni
4fuente de suministro
jude dabo
4suministro/sourcing
Noni Gilbert
4Recursos/fuentes de abastecimiento/aprovisionamiento
Krimy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(Departamento de) Abastecimiento


Explanation:
:)

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I think is a good one for Lida.
11 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Victoria Frazier: Excelente deducción.
16 mins
  -> thanks, Victoria :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
22 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Egmont
32 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suministro/sourcing


Explanation:
Suministro is the other one! (Whilst stressing that abastecimiento is fine too!). In fact, look at this....
"Cadena de Abastecimiento o Suministro " www.elprisma.com/apuntes/curso.asp?id=8636

Both of these USED to mean "supply", but the buzz words have changed! Yes, you could argue that sourcing is actually "Búsqueda de suministro/abastecimiento), but the term needs to be punchy and short.

Oh gosh, just found evidence that the original English term is creeping into Spanish: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administración_de_la_cadena_de_... which talks about "planificación del sourcing"

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recursos/fuentes de abastecimiento/aprovisionamiento


Explanation:
sourcing es una estrategia que busca abastecer en todo tipo de cosas, investiga mercados, selecciona proveedores, personal. Son fuentes de Recursos. Es un apoyo.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuente de suministro


Explanation:
suerte

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4