KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Supplier ownership

Spanish translation: Participación del /Integrar al Proveedor/Sentido de Pertenencia del Proveedor


19:29 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Supplier ownership
Supplier Ownership
Supplier ownership of sustainable supply chains is
inextricably linked to the efforts to align buyers’
practices more effectively.
Suppliers currently face pressure to respond to
requests and processes in which they had little or no
role in shaping. Without more stable buying patterns,
the business case for suppliers to embrace this agenda
is often unclear. Suppliers’ view of their external
environments are often depicted as including buyers
who shift expectations and send mixed messages, regulatory frameworks that provide no
incentives to achieve social and environmental performance, and employees who are
often unaware of or unable to assert their rights. Compliance has been viewed by many
suppliers as the epitome of a foreign import and is sometimes debated as a non-tariff
trade barrier
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:Participación del /Integrar al Proveedor/Sentido de Pertenencia del Proveedor
Explanation:
que se identifique, que no sea mirado "desde afuera". Tiene que estar integrado, que participe
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Participación del /Integrar al Proveedor/Sentido de Pertenencia del Proveedor
Krimy
4 +1propiedad del proveedor o suministrador
Egmont
4disponibilidad por parte del proveedorMarta Fernandez-Suarez
4las propiedadades de los proveedores para los distribuidores
starlight
4proveedor propietarioxxxErilles
4la pertenencia [de las cadenas de suministro] a los suministradoresBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplier ownership
propiedad del proveedor o suministrador


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: O "titularidad de los proveedores".-
14 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo y tu comentario :-))

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplier ownership
Participación del /Integrar al Proveedor/Sentido de Pertenencia del Proveedor


Explanation:
que se identifique, que no sea mirado "desde afuera". Tiene que estar integrado, que participe

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias jude69

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplier ownership
proveedor propietario


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así: El proveedor propietario de cadenas de abastecimiento sostenible (i.e. alimentos), está...

Example sentence(s):
  • El proveedor que: tiene la propiedad de.. o posee cadenas de.... podrían ser otras opciones.
xxxErilles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplier ownership
la pertenencia [de las cadenas de suministro] a los suministradores


Explanation:
es decir que los suministradores sólo pueden ejercer un control adecuado sobre las cadenas de suministro si éstas les pertenecen.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplier ownership
las propiedadades de los proveedores para los distribuidores


Explanation:
Eso es lo que entiendo. Cuando el proveedor es dueño de los sitios, puede proveer al distribuiidor y estos a los compradores.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplier ownership
disponibilidad por parte del proveedor


Explanation:
La disponibilidad por parte del proveedor de cadenas de...

Otra posibilidad, para liar más la madeja :-)

Marta Fernandez-Suarez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish