KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Worker Empowerment

Spanish translation: capacitación/habilitación del trabajador/empleado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Worker Empowerment
Spanish translation:capacitación/habilitación del trabajador/empleado
Entered by: Egmont

23:02 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Worker Empowerment
me han pedido no utilizar la palabra empoderamiento...

Worker Empowerment



The first generation of efforts to ensure fair working
conditions often involved workers secondarily, if at all. Where buyers’ approaches to worker empowerment once consisted solely of translating codes of conduct into numerous languages and making those available to workers, the next-generation programs suggested in this paper will include more robust inclusion of workers.
Lida Garcia
Peru
capacitación/habilitación del trabajador/empleado
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4capacitación/habilitación del trabajador/empleado
Egmont
4 +1fortalecimiento/potenciación del trabajador/empleado
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1incluir/considerar/preparar/facultar/habilitar a los empleados/funcionarios/trabajadores
Krimy
4 +1fortalecimiento obrero
Yaotl Altan
5integración del trabajador
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4habilitación/facultación
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worker empowerment
fortalecimiento obrero


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: me gusta esta opción
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
worker empowerment
capacitación/habilitación del trabajador/empleado


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
9 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  Victoria Frazier
22 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

agree  Laura Bissio CT
51 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  xxxalizestarfir
4 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worker empowerment
habilitación/facultación


Explanation:
suerte. Tu texto en inglés es laberíntico. ¿lo escribió un nativo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-19 23:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de los obreros, trabajadores
(perdona, apreté ENTER sin querer)

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worker empowerment
incluir/considerar/preparar/facultar/habilitar a los empleados/funcionarios/trabajadores


Explanation:
No sé que más

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
29 mins
  -> Gracias jude69 again?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worker empowerment
fortalecimiento/potenciación del trabajador/empleado


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Sobre todo potenciación...
4 hrs
  -> Si, yo tambien la prefiero. Saludos Silvia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worker empowerment
integración del trabajador


Explanation:
Así traduciría yo ese párrafo:
"La primera generación de esfuerzos por asegurar condiciones laborales justas, a menudo mostraba a los trabajadores en segundo término, cuando mucho. Donde una vez los métodos de los compradores para la integración del trabajador consistían únicamente en traducir códigos de conducta en muchos idiomas y ponerlos a disposición de los trabajadores, los programas de la nueva generación que este documento sugiere comprenderán una inclusión más contundente de los trabajadores."

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24