KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

hold great promise

Spanish translation: tienen un alto potencial


12:45 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: hold great promise
Equally successful has been the Timberland/Verité peer-to-peer education model in which workers disseminate information to their own colleagues, on topics including nutrition, labor laws and mathematics. Sixty workers have been trained as peer educators, with each educator committed to teaching two or three workers on topics such as the Timberland Code of Conduct, wage calculations, personal health and interpersonal communication skills.

These programs look as much at skill development as compliance, and in that regard ***hold great promise*** as a way to leverage supply chains for development gains, as opposed
to labor compliance. This is especially valuable in sourcing locations with a large migrant workforce, as in China, where BSR seeks to work with the provincial government in Guizhou to empower workers with information and help increase their leverage within society.

Companies participating in Beyond Monitoring will explore a capacity-building program focusing on providing high-impact, factory-based training to workers and factory managers in Guangdong (Shenzhen) and Suzhou (Shanghai). The trainings will focus on migrant worker integration, worker committees and communication mechanisms, wellness, health and safety, and worker and management rights and responsibilities.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:tienen un alto potencial
Explanation:
otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7tienen un alto potencial
Alicia Orfalian
4 +1mantiene las expectativas
Vladimir Martinez
4son realmente prometedores/tienen grandes posibilidades de éxitoMarta Macías
4son muy esperanzadores, son muy halagüeñosBubo Coromandus
3 +1tienen un gran futuro como...
Marina Soldati
3 +1mantienen/son una gran promesa
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantienen/son una gran promesa


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susie Miles
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tienen un gran futuro como...


Explanation:
Una idea

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
41 mins
  -> Gracias Nitza

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantiene las expectativas


Explanation:
Hold the expetative,creates the promises......my appreciation.Good Luck

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: Esta es la que mejor calza en el texto, pero diría "tiene grandes expectativas" porque "great" es enfático
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Krim!.Cheers!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tienen un alto potencial


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
19 mins

agree  Marina Menendez: se adapta mejor al contexto
52 mins

agree  Virginia Feinmann: buena fórmula!
56 mins

agree  Judith Payro
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  Tradjur
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son muy esperanzadores, son muy halagüeños


Explanation:
traducción más o menos directa

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son realmente prometedores/tienen grandes posibilidades de éxito


Explanation:
Ambas frases transmiten el mismo sentido.

Marta Macías
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4