KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

fill out extension

Spanish translation: solicitar una prórroga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fill out extension
Spanish translation:solicitar una prórroga
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

20:52 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: fill out extension
Temporary employees also are not eligible for vacation benefits. If the employee subsequently moves to regular status without a break in service, the hours worked in temporary status are counted toward establishment of the first year’s vacation eligibility.

Example : An employee worked 3 months full-time as a temporary replacement for another employee on leave for illness. At the end of this time, the employee was hired on a regular full-time basis for another position. When this employee’s orientation period for the position has been successfully completed, the employee will get credit (for vacation purposes) for all time worked in the temporary assignment.

A vacation year is defined as the twelve-month period beginning with the employee’s first day of continuous employment. If employee can not take all their vacation, they can fill out extension for one year.
Karin Kutscher
solicitar una prórroga
Explanation:
"... solicitar una prórroga de un año" (para tomarse los días pendientes).
Me parece que "fill out extension" podría ser "fill out (an) extension (form/application).
Selected response from:

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Grathias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5solicitar una prórroga
Silvia Calderón
4posponerlas dentro del periodo de un año
starlight
4solicitar/pedir completarlas, hacerlas efectiva en el período de un año
Krimy
3puede agregar los días no usados a sus vacaciones durante un período de un añoBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puede agregar los días no usados a sus vacaciones durante un período de un año


Explanation:
lo interpreto sólo por el contexto, a ver si otro colega puede echar más luz ...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solicitar una prórroga


Explanation:
"... solicitar una prórroga de un año" (para tomarse los días pendientes).
Me parece que "fill out extension" podría ser "fill out (an) extension (form/application).

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡Grathias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
10 mins
  -> Gracias Lucia.

agree  Victoria Frazier
54 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Maria Ramon
59 mins
  -> Gracias Maria.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria-Jose.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitar/pedir completarlas, hacerlas efectiva en el período de un año


Explanation:
Las vacaciones legales o parte de ella que no usan, tienen un límite de tiempo, de lo contrario se pierden (al menos en mi pais).
Por eso no creo que sea postergarlas por un año.

fill out: ensanchar, redondear, completar, llevar a cabo.

El otro significado es llenar, extender (un cheque), hinchar, etc.



Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posponerlas dentro del periodo de un año


Explanation:
Una sugerncia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10