KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

home visit

Spanish translation: visita a su lugar de origen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home visit
Spanish translation:visita a su lugar de origen
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

22:32 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Company Travel Guidelines
English term or phrase: home visit
SUBJECT: EXTENDED TRAVEL -- POLICY NO. 5.5.0

Employees on continuous travel status or on temporary out-of-town assignment may be reimbursed for home visit travel expenses as follows.

• International Assignment - After three months, one round-trip every three months is reimbursable.

• Domestic Assignment - After two weeks, one round-trip every two weeks is reimbursable.

Exceptions to the above must be approved in writing by the appropriate Assisstant Vice President or President.
Karin Kutscher
visita a su lugar de origen
Explanation:
home visit travel expenses = gastos de viaje en visita a su lugar de origen
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Grathias! (:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7visita a su/s hogar/es
Alicia Orfalian
5visita a su lugar de origen
Henry Hinds
4 +1visita / viaje / desplazamiento a su país de origen/de residencia
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4lugar de residenciaSusan Estavillo
4viaje de visita al hogar
Maria Ramon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
visita a su/s hogar/es


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
0 min

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
14 mins

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Krimy: Si porque si fuera al país no dirían después" Domestic Assignment"
4 hrs

agree  jude dabo: residencia si
14 hrs

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 day2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viaje de visita al hogar


Explanation:
:)

Maria Ramon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visita / viaje / desplazamiento a su país de origen/de residencia


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visita a su lugar de origen


Explanation:
home visit travel expenses = gastos de viaje en visita a su lugar de origen

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
¡Grathias! (:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lugar de residencia


Explanation:
... se le reembolsarán gastos por concepto de viajes a su lugar de residencia de la siguiente manera:




Susan Estavillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish