KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

E-time

Spanish translation: sistema automático eTime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:E-time
Spanish translation:sistema automático eTime
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

19:11 Mar 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Company Rules
English term or phrase: E-time
SUBJECT: TARDINESS -- POLICY NO. 6.13.0

In order to establish a consistent attendance system to ensure fair and equitable treatment of all employees, the tardiness and early leave of the scheduled work is regulated as follows:

Arriving at the beginning of a work shift or returning from lunch 8 minutes or later counts as one unit. Tardiness of 8 minutes or more will be rounded up to the next E-time increment. Each additional E-time increment, as referenced in the ADP E-time Program, counts as an additional unit..

Leaving work for lunch or at quitting time 8 or more minutes early counts as one unit. Leaving 8 or more minutes early will result in the assessment of additional E-time increments, as appropriate and as referenced in the ADP E-time Program.

How employees will be told about excessive units:


Four (4) units - First written Warning Notice;

Eight (8) units - Second written Warning Notice; and

Sixteen (16) units - Final written Warning Notice.

Your supervisor will take place a meeting with you when a final notice is received. You will be terminated at thirty-two (32) units.

All of above are based on regular conditions; unforeseeable conditions are not included.
Karin Kutscher
sistema automático eTime
Explanation:
eTIME
¿Sabes? eTime me aparece como Marca Registrada. y ADP es el programa.
Estoy totalmente de acuerdo en que es un sistema de control electrónico.

www.smallbusiness.adp.com/espanol/products/prod_detail.asp?... - 45k

Administración del trabajo y el tiempo

eTIME ® es un sistema automático de reloj que registra el horario y la asistencia de los empleados con una tarjeta de identificación.
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Good catch!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hora electrónica
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +2tiempo contabilizado electrónicamente
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4 +1Control de horario electronico
Teri Szucs
4 +1sistema automático eTime
Krimy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
e-time
hora electrónica


Explanation:
---

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marian Martin
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Yaotl Altan
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxalizestarfir
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  TrueBaller
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  German Trentini
16 hrs
  -> gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e-time
tiempo contabilizado electrónicamente


Explanation:
Esto es lo que infiero basándome en el texto.

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
20 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Viva Madrid!

agree  Marina56: ok
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e-time
sistema automático eTime


Explanation:
eTIME
¿Sabes? eTime me aparece como Marca Registrada. y ADP es el programa.
Estoy totalmente de acuerdo en que es un sistema de control electrónico.

www.smallbusiness.adp.com/espanol/products/prod_detail.asp?... - 45k

Administración del trabajo y el tiempo

eTIME ® es un sistema automático de reloj que registra el horario y la asistencia de los empleados con una tarjeta de identificación.


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Good catch!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
39 mins
  -> Gracias Deborah

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e-time
Control de horario electronico


Explanation:
E Time is the electronic version de marcar tarjeta

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
18 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria