KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

data warehousing

Spanish translation: almacenaje/almacenamiento de datos


14:20 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: data warehousing
An integrated solution composed of online recruiting, application processing, data warehousing, and reporting
LucianoQ
Spanish translation:almacenaje/almacenamiento de datos
Explanation:
Dic.T. Beigbeder-Atienza
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3almacenaje/almacenamiento de datos
Egmont
5repositorio electrónico de datosavelingua
4 +1data warehousing
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data warehousing


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría así mismo. Implica mucho más que almacenar datos. Puedes hacer una búsqueda de data warehouse o data warehousing en páginas en español y verás cuán usual es no traducirlo. Yo he trabajado 20 y tantos años en RR. HH. y no lo traduzco.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=7ORUWItwcNEC&pg=PA535&lpg=P...
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
almacenaje/almacenamiento de datos


Explanation:
Dic.T. Beigbeder-Atienza

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
11 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  macaitacol
36 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  starlight
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y ben finde!:-))

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo ¡y buen finde! :-))

disagree  JoLuGo: data storage <> data warehousing
11 hrs
  -> Gracias ¡y buen finde!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repositorio electrónico de datos


Explanation:
Si lo dejas como "data warehousing" también se entiende en el contexto informático, que es mi especialidad

avelingua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8