KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Litigation Holds

Spanish translation: período de retención de litigios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Litigation Holds
Spanish translation:período de retención de litigios
Entered by: merch

04:02 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / document retention policy
English term or phrase: Litigation Holds
A. General - Litigation Holds will be put on all information related to ongoing litigation or recall investigations. Retention periods for Company documents pertinent to litigation or government investigations must be suspended in accordance with directives made by the Company’s legal staff through a “litigation hold.”

Sería Retención por litigio?
merch
período de retención de litigios
Explanation:
Aquí está hablando de suspender la retención de documentos de la empresa por via judicial, o sea es más claro en mi opinion usar el término "período de retención" porque es eso lo que realmente el contexto quiere transmitir. Pero estoy de acuerdo en que si se sobre entiende con "retención de litigios" es viable también.
Selected response from:

Clifford Schisler
Grading comment
Gracias Mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1período de retención de litigios
Clifford Schisler
4 -1suspención (de documentación) por litigio
Sebastian Lopez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
litigation holds
suspención (de documentación) por litigio


Explanation:
Suerte!


    Reference: http://office.microsoft.com/es-es/sharepointserver/HA1017359...
    Reference: http://www.law.com/jsp/legaltechnology/roadmapArticle.jsp?id...
Sebastian Lopez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ismael Gómez: aunque el concepto es el correcto, creo que la suSpensión implica algo definitivo. por tanto, en este caso, creo más conveniente el matiz "suspensión temporal de información por litigio" o incluso la de Merch "retención de documento o información"
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
litigation holds
período de retención de litigios


Explanation:
Aquí está hablando de suspender la retención de documentos de la empresa por via judicial, o sea es más claro en mi opinion usar el término "período de retención" porque es eso lo que realmente el contexto quiere transmitir. Pero estoy de acuerdo en que si se sobre entiende con "retención de litigios" es viable también.

Example sentence(s):
  • Los períodos de retencion de documentos serán suspendidos por medio del dictamen llamado "período de retención de litigios"
Clifford Schisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Mil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
1 day2 hrs