KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

DESH (es un cargo)

Spanish translation: Director of ESH


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DESH (es un cargo)
Spanish translation:Director of ESH
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

22:42 Apr 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: DESH (es un cargo)
Global ESH - Environmental, Safety and Health
DESH - ?
Brenda Joseph
Director of ESH
Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre, si es un cargo. Si no te diría "Department of..."

"It gives me great pleasure to recognize Karl's achievements in the ESH field," said Steve Roberge, Director of ESH at Axcelis Technologies, Inc, and current President of SESHA."
Selected response from:

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Bárbara!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Director of Environmental Safety and Healthxxxlucialesz
4 +2Director/Dirección de Seguridad Ambiental y de Salud
Daniel Parra
3 +2Director of ESH
Barbara Compañy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desh (es un cargo)
Director of ESH


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre, si es un cargo. Si no te diría "Department of..."

"It gives me great pleasure to recognize Karl's achievements in the ESH field," said Steve Roberge, Director of ESH at Axcelis Technologies, Inc, and current President of SESHA."


Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Bárbara!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> gracias AVRVM :)

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
15 mins
  -> gracias José :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desh (es un cargo)
Director of Environmental Safety and Health


Explanation:
ES&H/ESH: Environmental, Safety and Health

xxxlucialesz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra
1 hr

agree  Egmont: Too!
9 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
19 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desh (es un cargo)
Director/Dirección de Seguridad Ambiental y de Salud


Explanation:
¿Es de inglés a español? Los demás han dado sus opiniones en inglés. "D" puede ser Director o Dirección.

Lo demás depende de la coma; si es o no una typo.

Si es "Environmental, Safety and Health" sería Director/Dirección de Ambiente Medio, Seguridad y Salud.

Si es "Environmental Safety and Health", entonces sería Director/Dirección de Seguridad Ambiental y Salud.

Esto último me parece más acorde con las directrices actuales de las empresas, cuidando de la salud y previniendo los accidentes para sus empleados.

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtradesmes: Director de Seguridad Ambiental y Salud
7 hrs
  -> Si, es mejor "..Ambiental y Salud". Gracias, Esther.

agree  Barbara Compañy: Director de Seguridad Ambiental y Salud
13 hrs
  -> Si, es mejor "..Ambiental y Salud". Gracias, Barbara.