ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

spider graph

Spanish translation: diagrama radial o diagrama de telaraña

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spider graph
Spanish translation:diagrama radial o diagrama de telaraña
Entered by: Constanza Toro

12:20 Apr 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / personal competency report
English term or phrase: spider graph
"The table below presents the scores as displayed in the spider graph on the previous page".

Tengo una idea de lo que es un "spider graph", pero no sé cómo se du¡ice en español.

Muchas gracias.
Juan Pablo Marina
France
diagrama de telaraña o diagrama radial
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2diagrama de telaraña o diagrama radial
Constanza Toro
5 +1mapa conceptual
Marina Menendez
4gráfico tipo arañatrans4u
3 +1"gráfico de telaraña", "gráfico radial"
Pepe Ventura
3gráfico en forma de araña
starlight


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spider graph o spidergram
diagrama de telaraña o diagrama radial


Explanation:
Saludos


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/576138-sp...
Constanza Toro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
54 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias José!!! Suerte!!!

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
2 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias Jesús!!! Que tengas un buen día!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"gráfico de telaraña", "gráfico radial"


Explanation:
El primero , lo he leído muchas veces, aunque no te puedo asegurar que sea la mejor opción. Puede que exista una denominación más técnica. El segundo es que propone Excel.

Pepe Ventura
France
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rogelio ransoli
26 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gráfico tipo araña


Explanation:
También se conocen como tipo estrella y tipo radar.
Radar chart
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This spider chart represents the allocated versus budgeted spending for a given organization.A spider chart, also known as a radar chart or star chart, is two-dimensional chart of three or more quantitative variables represented on axes starting from the same point. The relative position and angle of the axes is uninformative.

Radar charts are usually used to compare performance of different entities on a same set of axes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radar_chart

Revista geológica de Chile - Características geoquímicas de la ...Sobre la base de los resultados de dichas muestras se han realizado dos gráficos tipo araña.
http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0716-02081998000100006&...



trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mapa conceptual


Explanation:
Se trata de representación gráfica de conceptos relacionados. No he visto nunca en bibliografía específica la utilización del calco (nada de arácnidos en español).
En español, se llama 'mapas conceptuales' (mind maps) a los gráficos que se representan en forma de telaraña. 'Mind map es la expresión que subraya lo cognitivo y 'spidergraph' es la expresión equivalente que subraya lo 'gráfico'.




Mind map is the same as spidergram, I grew up in Spain and I never heard of "mapa mental", we always used "mapa conceptual" at class. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=621197 - 61k -



Busca 'mapa conceptual' en Google y verás las imágenes que aparecen en primer lugar.

Ver, por ej.:

http://www.infovis.net/printMag.php?num=141&lang=1

http://www.hipertexto.info/documentos/maps_concep.htm

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Tobar
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marcelo ;)

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gráfico en forma de araña


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

starlight
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10