KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

peer coaching

Spanish translation: intercambio de formación entre colegas / formación mutua entre colegas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer coaching
Spanish translation:intercambio de formación entre colegas / formación mutua entre colegas
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:08 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / 360 assessment
English term or phrase: peer coaching
I am reviewing the back translation of the statements in a 360 degree assessment. The term "peer coaching" has been translated as "orientación de las colegas", which doesn't quite reflect that peers are coaching one another, rather than just being coached by someone (whoever that may be).

Is there another term for this in Spanish?

The full sentence is:

I create a business climate where peer coaching and capability development are the norm

Thanks in advance for any help!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
intercambio de formación entre colegas / formación mutua entre colegas
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2008-05-01 09:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] GRUPO 5Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
tutoría tutor-residente de MFyC o de alternativas formativas como la “interconsulta. docente”. •. Formación mutua entre colegas-formación por pares ...
www.udomfyc.org/descarga/ministerio/JORNADAS CNE 2007/grupo... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "formación mutua entre colegas".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3intercambio de formación entre colegas / formación mutua entre colegas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1asistencia mutua
Marco Ramón
4 +1entrenamiento/consejería/seguimiento mutuo entre colegas
Remy Arce
4tutorias entre companeros/colegasFanny77


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intercambio de formación entre colegas / formación mutua entre colegas


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2008-05-01 09:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] GRUPO 5Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
tutoría tutor-residente de MFyC o de alternativas formativas como la “interconsulta. docente”. •. Formación mutua entre colegas-formación por pares ...
www.udomfyc.org/descarga/ministerio/JORNADAS CNE 2007/grupo... - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "formación mutua entre colegas".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
43 mins
  -> Gracias Oleg

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Andrée Goreux
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrenamiento/consejería/seguimiento mutuo entre colegas


Explanation:
otras opciones

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  starlight
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Starlight

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asistencia mutua


Explanation:
another possibility

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Otterbach
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutorias entre companeros/colegas


Explanation:
Se refiere al intercambio de experiencias, ideas, etc.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/coaching/Spanish
Fanny77
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8