KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

knocked back

Spanish translation: cuando fracaso / algo no sale bien


09:20 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / 360 assessment
English term or phrase: knocked back
I am reviewing the back translation of the statements in a 360 degree assessment. I'm looking for some help with the term "knocked back" in this phrase:

"I quickly renew personal energy when knocked back"

The sentence is then repeated in the third person for a man and the third person for a woman.

Thanks in advance for any help!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:cuando fracaso / algo no sale bien
Explanation:
This is the sort of idea, as I understand it.

"A knock-back: A reversal of fortune or disappointment." http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/220800.html
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks Hazel. I used "cuando algo no sale bien".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cuando me rechazan / cuando me dan con la puerta en las narices
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1cuando sufro un revésann2121
4cuando pierden el entusiasmo
starlight
4when knocked back - frente a alguna decepciónBubo Coromandus
4cuando fracaso / algo no sale bien
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuando me rechazan / cuando me dan con la puerta en las narices


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: cuando me rechazan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Margaret

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrée Goreux: cuando me rechazan
14 hrs
  -> Gracias agoreux

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando fracaso / algo no sale bien


Explanation:
This is the sort of idea, as I understand it.

"A knock-back: A reversal of fortune or disappointment." http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/220800.html


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/220800.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Hazel. I used "cuando algo no sale bien".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when knocked back - frente a alguna decepción


Explanation:
I chose this for economy of words

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuando sufro un revés


Explanation:
"cuando me dan con la puerta en las narices" también me gusta, pero a lo mejor es demasiado coloquial

ann2121
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Almeida
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando pierden el entusiasmo


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia, Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10