KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

followership

Spanish translation: la gente se muestra muy dispuesta a seguirme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I evoke strong "followership"
Spanish translation:la gente se muestra muy dispuesta a seguirme
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

09:35 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / 360 assessment
English term or phrase: followership
I am reviewing the back translation of the statements in a 360 degree assessment. This term has been translated as "seguimiento", which I'm not sure quite conveys the correct meaning. The sentence does not provide a great deal of context, but the word is used to express the meaning of leading by example, garnering support etc..

The sentence is:

I evoke strong ‘followership’

all ideas for this term in Spanish much appreciated!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
I evoke strong 'followership' - la gente se muestra muy dispuesta a seguirme
Explanation:
meaning that "I don't get people's backs up", "I'm not authoritarian", etc.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah, this was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compañerismoGeorge_GT
4 +1Yo, como jefa, le amino a mis empleados a ser innovadores y sentirse parte del grupo"Al Doherty
4estimulo a las personas a colaborar mutuamente
starlight
4I evoke strong 'followership' - la gente se muestra muy dispuesta a seguirmeBubo Coromandus
3me aceptan como líder
Andrée Goreux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I evoke strong 'followership' - la gente se muestra muy dispuesta a seguirme


Explanation:
meaning that "I don't get people's backs up", "I'm not authoritarian", etc.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah, this was really helpful.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yo, como jefa, le amino a mis empleados a ser innovadores y sentirse parte del grupo"


Explanation:
Hey Rebecca,

You are quite right. The word "seguimiento" would give most people the impression of being constantly monitored or tracked. I presume you want to convey that you are a good leader and gain your employees' loyalty and trust.
I would recommend something along the lines of: Yo, como jefa, le amino a mis empleados a ser innovadores y sentirse parte del grupo" Translated: I, as the boss, encourage my employees to be innovative and to feel as they are part of the team. I think this would show you are a good leader that is able to gain your employees' trust naturally. Hope this helps! -Alby

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-05-01 10:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also want to substitute "grupo" or group for "equipo" or team, depending on how you view the relationship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 10:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, now, I understand. I thought this was meant more to encourage than tosimply showcase this as one of your talents. Deborah's translation seems to fit that perfectly. It does seem a little "blunt," however, so I think you may want to soften your tone in other areas. You want to present this as one of your abilities and not a fact...as the passive voice often does in Spanish. I wish you the best of luck!

Al Doherty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compañerismo


Explanation:


George_GT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Almeida: If there is no hierarquical relationship involved, then I agree "compañerismo" is the correct term
1 hr
  -> thanks Javier, regards

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimulo a las personas a colaborar mutuamente


Explanation:
Mi forma de interpretarlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
me aceptan como líder


Language variant: agrupo seguidores

Explanation:
just an idea

Andrée Goreux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench