KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

fish bones

Spanish translation: espinas de pescado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fish bones
Spanish translation:espinas de pescado
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

05:15 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / fourth generation management
English term or phrase: fish bones
Does anyone know what "fish bones" means in this context?

This module of the training is called "Using data to learn and improve," and here's the "fish" in question:

1. Basic Tools

• Control charts

• Frequency plots

• Scatter plot

• Checksheets and Pareto charts

• Cause and effect diagram **(fish bones)**

• Experiments

I'm like a fish on dry land... Thanks for your help!
Diana Arbiser
United States
espinas de pescado
Explanation:
GRAFICO DE ESPINA DE PESCADO
En logística integral.- Diagrama de causa y efecto utilizado en la medición de la calidad total.
En inglés "fish bone chart".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2008-05-02 05:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Analizar la noticiaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
grama fish-bone o espina de. pez. 2. DESCRIPCIÓN. DEL PROBLEMA ...... «serendipity», el diagrama causa–efecto, el diagrama de araña, las 4 ...
www.prensaescuela.es/web/archivos/a5_color.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2008-05-02 05:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RANSA - Clientes GRAFICO DE ESPINA DE PESCADO. En logística integral.- Diagrama de causa y efecto utilizado en la medición de la calidad total. En inglés "fish bone chart". ...
www.ransa.net/pe/glosa_g.htm - 21k
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5espinas de pescado
Krimy
4 +2diagramas causa-efecto (esqueleto de pescado)
Alfonso Berron
4esquemas demostrativos,diagramas
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diagramas causa-efecto (esqueleto de pescado)


Explanation:
En la liga está el concepto y el ejemplo. Aunque yo lo dejaría como diagramas causa-efecto.


    Reference: http://www.isixsigma.com/library/content/t000827.asp
Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
5 hrs

agree  Karin Otterbach
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
espinas de pescado


Explanation:
GRAFICO DE ESPINA DE PESCADO
En logística integral.- Diagrama de causa y efecto utilizado en la medición de la calidad total.
En inglés "fish bone chart".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2008-05-02 05:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Analizar la noticiaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
grama fish-bone o espina de. pez. 2. DESCRIPCIÓN. DEL PROBLEMA ...... «serendipity», el diagrama causa–efecto, el diagrama de araña, las 4 ...
www.prensaescuela.es/web/archivos/a5_color.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2008-05-02 05:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RANSA - Clientes GRAFICO DE ESPINA DE PESCADO. En logística integral.- Diagrama de causa y efecto utilizado en la medición de la calidad total. En inglés "fish bone chart". ...
www.ransa.net/pe/glosa_g.htm - 21k


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo: diagrama de espina de pescado
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxana

agree  SandraV: Sí, diagrama de espina de pescado
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  jude dabo: espina de pescado si
11 hrs
  -> Gracias jude69

agree  Andrée Goreux: diagrama de espina de pescado
18 hrs
  -> Gracias agoreux

agree  Constanza Toro
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Constanza

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esquemas demostrativos,diagramas


Language variant: tablas demostrativas

Explanation:
Comparativas!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12