KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

AIMS criteria

Spanish translation: técnica "AIMS"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AIMS criteria
Spanish translation:técnica "AIMS"
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:54 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / gestión tiempo
English term or phrase: AIMS criteria
A ction-centered
I ncremental
M easurable
S cheduled

¿Me pregunto si existe una traducción "oficial" para este acrónimo?

¡¡Muchas gracias!!
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
técnica "AIMS"
Explanation:
técnica AIMS:

A ction-centered (Orientado/Centrado en acciones)
I ncremental (Incremental)
M easurable (Cuantificable/Medible)
S cheduled (Programado/Calendario)


También podrías definirlo como: lista de tareas con criterios "AIMS" (Centrado/orientado en acciones, Incremental, Medible/Cuantificable, Calendario)


Make Tasks Effective

You need to prepare to-do list using the following AIMS criteria to focus on what you need to achieve and increase the chances of successful completion of the task. To-do list should be

- Action Centered (identify actions for the broader objective)
- Incremental (break into smaller activities to help you stay on track)
- Measurable ( to see what you have completed for each task)
- Schedule (time frame in which you achieved the action centered task)



También existe la técnica SMART:
Specific (Específico)
Measurable (Medible)
Action-Oriented (Orientada a Acciones)
Realistic (Realistas)
Time-Related (Relacionadas con el tiempo)

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracis!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3técnica "AIMS"
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3ESTÁNDARES "AIMS"
Diana Arancibia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aims criteria
técnica "AIMS"


Explanation:
técnica AIMS:

A ction-centered (Orientado/Centrado en acciones)
I ncremental (Incremental)
M easurable (Cuantificable/Medible)
S cheduled (Programado/Calendario)


También podrías definirlo como: lista de tareas con criterios "AIMS" (Centrado/orientado en acciones, Incremental, Medible/Cuantificable, Calendario)


Make Tasks Effective

You need to prepare to-do list using the following AIMS criteria to focus on what you need to achieve and increase the chances of successful completion of the task. To-do list should be

- Action Centered (identify actions for the broader objective)
- Incremental (break into smaller activities to help you stay on track)
- Measurable ( to see what you have completed for each task)
- Schedule (time frame in which you achieved the action centered task)



También existe la técnica SMART:
Specific (Específico)
Measurable (Medible)
Action-Oriented (Orientada a Acciones)
Realistic (Realistas)
Time-Related (Relacionadas con el tiempo)



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracis!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: most probably
48 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alejandra Ruiz Roa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias translateship

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aims criteria
ESTÁNDARES "AIMS"


Explanation:
Si se trata de recursos humanos, el acrónimo AIMS podría ser de esta compañía:
AIMS International Management Search es una red internacional de consultores con larga experiencia en la búsqueda y selección de ejecutivos,
No creo que tenga traducción al castellano. Podría ser AIMS como "objetivos"? Suerte.

Diana Arancibia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8