KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Immediate Manager

Spanish translation: gerente inmediato/director inmediato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Immediate Manager
Spanish translation:gerente inmediato/director inmediato
Entered by: Claudia Russo

01:46 Jul 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Empresas
English term or phrase: Immediate Manager
Es uno de los puestos de la empresa, aparece al final, luego de la firma.Gracias!!!
Claudia Russo
gerente inmediato/director inmediato
Explanation:
Espero te ayude!
Selected response from:

Vilma Alvarado
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Superior Inmediato
Henry Hinds
3 +3jefe inmediatomaryro
4Jefe directo
Alejandra Ruiz Roa
4supervisorManuel Espejo
2 +2jefe jerárquico
Robin Levey
4jefe inmediato
Remy Arce
3gerente inmediato/director inmediato
Vilma Alvarado


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediate manager
jefe jerárquico


Explanation:
Just an idea, pending the provision of more context.

Los TEDAX revisaron "dos veces" todos los vagones del 11-M sin ...- [ Translate this page ]13 Sep 2005 ... ¿Por qué el jefe jerárquico de los TEDAX, el comisario Sánchez Manzano, no comunicó en sus informes al juez Del Olmo estas valoraciones del ...
www.libertaddigital.com/noticias/noticia_1276260669.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

ENDURANCE-CETRERIA-ADIESTRAMIENTO: OBEDIENCIA- [ Translate this page ]Esto le llevara a no sentir tension,y que ademas su jefe jerarquico le felicitara y tocara.No existe en el mundo mejor refuerzo,que un superior jerarquico ...
franhalima.blogspot.com/2007/05/obediencia.html - 112k - Cached - Similar pages

TSJ Regiones - Decisión- [ Translate this page ]Si se trata de un ente o cuerpo no constituido en colegio o corporación, la autorización del cuerpo o de su jefe jerárquico, si es el caso. ASÍ SE DECIDE. ...
yaracuy.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2007/marzo/1451-22-UP01-P-2007-000757-PJ0352007000016.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-12 02:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The additional context confirms this answer. It it normal practice for staff evaluations to be prepared by an employee's 'jefe jerárquico' and approved/reviewed by that person's 'jefe jerárquico' and the PR manager.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-12 02:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it is not 'uno de los puestos de la empresa' as stated in the question. Every employee (except the 'boss' :) ) has an 'immediate manager' - it's a question of 'rango', not 'puesto'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: seems so
14 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
20 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immediate manager
jefe inmediato


Explanation:
Encontré "jefe inmediato". Creo que podría ser...


    Reference: http://www.formasminerva.com/BancoForma/C/concepto_entrevist...
maryro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: De las correctas, la primera en llegar.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Florcy
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate manager
jefe inmediato


Explanation:


El jefe directamente reponsable por la evaluación.
http://fe.ccooexterior.org/servlets/VerFichero?id=570
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos13/renla/renla2.shtml: "Cada factor debe ser propuesto por el jefe inmediato y lo aprueba junto con el evaluado."
http://www.alcaldiabogota.gov.co/sisjur/normas/Norma1.jsp?i=... "Corresponde al jefe inmediato efectuar la evaluación del desempeño de los empleados bajo su dirección que se encuentren en periodo de prueba, la cual deberá efectuarse al término del mismo."





Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immediate manager
Superior Inmediato


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: More precise, I guess.
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Oleg.

disagree  Robin Levey: 'Ya' explains nothing.
47 mins
  -> Don't mess with Texas.

agree  Mónica Sauza
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Cesar Serrano: ...or inmediato superior
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, César. Aunque me quedo con el orden.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Inmediato superior con Cesar, y ja ja entré porque me tocó traducir esto...
2054 days
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate manager
supervisor


Explanation:
From the use example below, you can get that the word in spanish for Immediate Manager is "supervisor"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-07-12 05:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do insist in "Supervisor" rather than "jefe jerárquico" o "Superior inmediato", because, as quoted by "mediamatrix" every employee (except the boss...) would have somebody "above" him or her in the rank, which corresponds to "Jefe jerárquico" or "Superior Inmediato", whilst "Supervisor" is a job like the one that Claudia tries to describe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-07-12 05:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See how it matches in this translation of the example:
"muchos empleados no gustan de su supervisor, es el supervisor la causa de muchos problemas morales en los empleados..."
and will match if you translate the rest of the referred webpage.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Most employees dislike their immediate managers; it is the immediate manager that is the cause of most employee morale problems"

    Reference: http://www.smallbusinessnotes.com/operating/hr/enthusiastice...
Manuel Espejo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immediate manager
gerente inmediato/director inmediato


Explanation:
Espero te ayude!

Vilma Alvarado
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate manager
Jefe directo


Explanation:
Creo que está bien como Jefe Inmediato, pero en realidad, se usa más Jefe directo (por lo menos aquí en Latinoamerica).

Sólo una sugerencia más.

Alejandra Ruiz Roa
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish