KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

"I´ve been told that I am for three years"

Spanish translation: Me dijeron que voy a estar en este puesto tres años"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"I´ve been told that I am for three years"
Spanish translation:Me dijeron que voy a estar en este puesto tres años"
Entered by: Diana Arancibia

18:01 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / companies
English term or phrase: "I´ve been told that I am for three years"
The text talks about meetings held with employees in order to talk about his future carreer in the company. THe context goes like this:

"When conducting a feedback session this questions may arise... "I´ve been told that I am for three years, what does it take to get a promotion" or "Am I being considered for promotion?"

Many thanks!
Claudia Russo
Me dijeron que voy a estar en este puesto tres años"
Explanation:
Puede ser una interpretación aceptable. Suerte.-
Selected response from:

Diana Arancibia
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Me dijeron que voy a estar en este puesto tres años"
Diana Arancibia
4me han dicho que me quedaré por tres años más
Cristina intern
2Se me ha dicho/me han dicho por/durante...(see below)
- Carolina


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"iâ´ve been told that i am for three years"
Me dijeron que voy a estar en este puesto tres años"


Explanation:
Puede ser una interpretación aceptable. Suerte.-

Diana Arancibia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  Álida Gándara
5 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs

agree  Ricardo Galarza: Es la mejor porque evita la voz pasiva.
11 hrs

agree  Alejandra Ruiz Roa
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"i´ve been told that i am for three years"
Se me ha dicho/me han dicho por/durante...(see below)


Explanation:
...tres años que "estoy" (listo). ¿Qué se necesita para obtener un ascenso? ¿Estoy siendo considerado para un ascenso? / Se me está considerando para....

Yo pondría ESTOY entre comillas. Sino, no tiene sentido. Usaría la primera opción de pregunta con "estoy" para mantener el significado de la oración anterior.

Es lo único que se me ocurre....

- Carolina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"iâ´ve been told that i am for three years"
me han dicho que me quedaré por tres años más


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 19:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativa: ... "Me han dicho que voy a quedarme por tres años más"

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4