KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

"beer, wine and spirits"

Spanish translation: cerveza, vino y licores


12:26 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: "beer, wine and spirits"
context "Over the past twelve months, we have worked hard to cultivate our brands, our people and our business across beer, wine and spirits in order to generate true growth over the long term"

I think this phrase has different meaning than the literal one. Could anyone help me with these words?
Thanks.
María Eugenia Ferron
Argentina
Spanish translation:cerveza, vino y licores
Explanation:
me parece que así ha de ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-08-25 14:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a no ser que tu duda se refiera a lo que viene inmediatamente antes....
Selected response from:

elere
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos, me quedaré con esta respuesta..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cerveza, vino y licoreselere
2toda la gama alcohólica
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
toda la gama alcohólica


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cerveza, vino y licores


Explanation:
me parece que así ha de ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-08-25 14:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a no ser que tu duda se refiera a lo que viene inmediatamente antes....

elere
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos, me quedaré con esta respuesta..
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si, esa era la traducción que también había pensado, pero no sé si existe algún otro significado no literal para la frase...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  xxxJ Celeita
1 hr

agree  clessidra
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs

agree  Aitor Aizpuru: exactamente
3 hrs

agree  Enrique Reyes
12 hrs