KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

entertainment

Spanish translation: agasajo(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entertainment
Spanish translation:agasajo(s)
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

16:22 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: entertainment
Código de Prácticas Comerciales Responsables de una compañía farmacéutica.

No XXX businesses or employees will directly or indirectly offer, pay, solicit or accept bribes or give or receive personal financial rewards or inducements in exchange for making business decisions.
Our employees and directors must not accept gifts or entertainment where to do so might influence, or might be perceived to influence, objective business judgment.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
agasajo-agasajos
Explanation:
en español es mas común en plural. Este término encapsula mas el significado para invitaciones, regalos, comidas, almuerzos, viajes, etc.
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7invitaciones
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1agasajo-agasajos
Krimy
3 +1prestacionescecib
4distracciones que pudieran...Mónica Sauza
3entretenimiento o programa ludicoLiliana de Almeida


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distracciones que pudieran...


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
invitaciones


Explanation:
En este contexto. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
3 mins
  -> Gracias Alfredo

agree  Mariana Berberian
4 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Sergio Gaymer
9 mins
  -> Gracias Sergio

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
11 mins
  -> Gracias MariCarmen

agree  Remy Arce: a esto se refiere, ¡buen fin de semana!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Remy... TGIF!!!

agree  Mónica Alvarez: de acuerdo
19 hrs
  -> Gracias prozingara

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entretenimiento o programa ludico


Explanation:
En este contexto. Suerte.

Liliana de Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestaciones


Explanation:
Podría ser otra opción.. Saludos..

cecib
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Zuazo González
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agasajo-agasajos


Explanation:
en español es mas común en plural. Este término encapsula mas el significado para invitaciones, regalos, comidas, almuerzos, viajes, etc.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Isabel Gordillo
16 hrs