KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

developmental assignments

Spanish translation: proyectos/trabajos de desarrollo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:developmental assignments
Spanish translation:proyectos/trabajos de desarrollo
Entered by: Leticia Monge

17:14 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / rrhh
English term or phrase: developmental assignments
The leadership development practice mentioned most often was some type of formal development program and some sort of coaching and mentoring. This was followed by action learning and developmental assignments.

Thanks!!

Leticia
Leticia Monge
Argentina
proyectos/trabajos de desarrollo
Explanation:
Word Magic
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proyectos/trabajos de desarrollo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5asignaciones de entrenamiento
Lisa Gingles
4 +1tareas de desarrollomargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proyectos/trabajos de desarrollo


Explanation:
Word Magic

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloisa Anchezar
44 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Victoria Frazier
54 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Almudena Grau: la verdad es que tanto proyectos/trabajos/tareas de desarrollo son todas buenas opciones.
1 hr
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tareas de desarrollo


Explanation:
My opinion!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Multitran!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asignaciones de entrenamiento


Explanation:
Developmental assignments are tasks/positions/jobs which are assigned to you so as to become skilled in a new area. They are for the employee´s development.

Lisa Gingles
Native speaker of: English