KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

breading ground

Spanish translation: terreno/campo de capacitación/producción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breeding ground
Spanish translation:terreno/campo de capacitación/producción
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:00 Feb 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / rrhh
English term or phrase: breading ground
More and more organizations are using matrix roles as a breading ground to get people ready for complex leadership roles.

Gracias!
Leticia Monge
Argentina
terreno de capacitación/producción
Explanation:
es "breeding" como dice Natalia

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-04 17:17:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4terreno de capacitación/producción
Michael Powers (PhD)
4entorno, ambienteRefugio
4base del desarrollo
jude dabo
3como terreno de cultivo/como caldo de cultivo
Mónica Alvarez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base del desarrollo


Explanation:
sugg.

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breeding ground
entorno, ambiente


Explanation:
The figurative meaning of breeding ground

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
como terreno de cultivo/como caldo de cultivo


Explanation:
otro ejemplo

Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terreno de capacitación/producción


Explanation:
es "breeding" como dice Natalia

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-04 17:17:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia - Mike :)

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luisa - Mike :)

agree  AZjuancarlos: Buena sugerencia Michael. Yo solo cambiara "terreno" a "centro." My 2 cents.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AZjuancarlos - me gusta "centro" - Mike :)

agree  Remy Arce
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Remy - Mike :)

neutral  Refugio: This does not actually convey the connotations of 'breeding ground.' It makes it sound like a formal training program, whereas the actual term implies an environment conducive to learning about leadership.
1 day3 hrs