KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

jumpstart

Spanish translation: comenzar un proceso genuino de liderazgo sin demora


08:29 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human resources
English term or phrase: jumpstart
... if a company wants to jumpstart a genuine leadership-development process, and move quickly toward muscle-building the organization, ...
charlesink
Spanish translation:comenzar un proceso genuino de liderazgo sin demora
Explanation:
"Jumpstart" es el término que describe la conexión de la batería de un coche con otro para que el primero pueda arrancar. Suerte .
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
graias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5comenzar un proceso genuino de liderazgo sin demora
johnclaude
5catapultarHerman Vilella
5Dos versionesIlonaT
4impulsar
MJ Barber


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comenzar un proceso genuino de liderazgo sin demora


Explanation:
"Jumpstart" es el término que describe la conexión de la batería de un coche con otro para que el primero pueda arrancar. Suerte .

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
graias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
8 mins
  -> thanks edling

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: comenzar sin demora un genuino....
1 hr
  -> thanks María

agree  Olaf
1 hr
  -> thanks Paul

agree  Egmont: tal cual!
15 hrs

agree  Doris Fukuda
15 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulsar


Explanation:
management-speak

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catapultar


Explanation:
The frequent use of the "buzz word" jumpstart, as I see it in organizational speech and intent nowadays, comforms more to the Spanish "catapultar" than to "arrancar" or "impelir", for example.

Herman Vilella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dos versiones


Explanation:
1-Darle un empujón (lenguaje figurado como jump-start en este caso)a un proceso de desarrollo de liderazgo genuino....
2-Arrancar con un proceso......

IlonaT
United Kingdom